"The book that I read"

Translation:Het boek dat ik heb gelezen

3 years ago

9 Comments


Naylor1993
Naylor1993

This could be present tense in written English.

3 years ago

Boyslie36
Boyslie36

can't it be 'Het boek dat lees ik'? I thought you have to change up the person and the verb

3 years ago

RemcoVonk
RemcoVonk

No, you don't change up the subject and the verb here. It's almost only done in questions. If you'd use present tense, you'd say: 'Het boek dat ik lees'.

3 years ago

NightCreature

You could swap gelezen en heb around with the same meaning of the sentence.

3 years ago

daadaadaaren
daadaadaarenPlus

i'm confused regarding the rule for inverting heb and gelezen

3 years ago

RAKoole
RAKoole

Does this sentence not mean "Het boek dat ik lees?" because "...heb gelezen" is have read?

2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

It could be

  • Het boek dat ik lees
  • Het boek dat ik las
  • Het boek dat ik heb gelezen
  • Het boek dat ik gelezen heb

The Dutch use the present perfect more often than the simple past. There are also no rules for when to use one or the other, in contrast to English. There might be some slight changes in meaning, but you shouldn't worry about that.

2 years ago

HetZwarteDier

"Heb <verb>" can also be simple past most of the times

2 years ago

NCThom
NCThom

The confusion enters because "read" (present tense) and "read" (simple past tense) appear exactly the same in English but are pronounced differently.

I can't find the book that I read whenever I want a good laugh. I can't find the book that I read last year.

2 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.