1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg drikker mælk."

"Jeg drikker mælk."

Translation:I am drinking milk.

October 19, 2014

16 Comments


Jake_PNW

when there is 2 K's, is it almost pronounced like an English "g"?


AmiRetr0

"jeg drikker mælk" when does it mean "i drink water" and when does it mean "i am drinking water" please help me out with this :/


ceejen

Jeg drikker mælk = I drink milk / I am drinking milk

Jeg drikker vand = I drink water / I am drinking water


"Drikker" means both "drink/drinks" and "am drinking/are drinking"


fatima139238

There was missed vocabulary


Smiledog6785

you should be able to put 'the' before milk


ThorirPjetur

But then it would be 'mælken'.


ceejen

I drink milk = Jeg drikker mælk

I drink the milk = Jeg drikker mælken

There is a difference.


Leo955131

Guys where do i find that ea letter???


Patrekur5

am i supse to translate or just read out lout?


geckoH-

Å=latin O Æ=a sound between a and e Ø=a sound between o and e O=U U=a strange U


Joe201472

Is the pronunciation "Ie" or "Ia", when you want to say 'I' ? Thanks.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.