"Jegdrikkermælk."

Translation:I drink milk.

4 years ago

16 Comments


koshermal

Ya milk drinker.

4 years ago

Lumberjvke

when there is 2 K's, is it almost pronounced like an English "g"?

3 years ago

Your_secret_nerd

yeah, sometimes :)

3 years ago

Patrekur5

am i supse to translate or just read out lout?

1 year ago

TurtleChineese
TurtleChineese

How do you know if it is i am drinking or i drink

1 year ago

ThorirPjetur
ThorirPjetur

You don't. That is to say: there isn't a difference in Danish. To ask that is like asking how you know if a verb is in the preterite or imperfect past in English. You don't, because the difference between them doesn't exist. In these cases it is the context that matters.

1 year ago

NoahBRIAL
NoahBRIAL

Å=latin O Æ=a sound between a and e Ø=a sound between o and e O=U U=a strange U

6 months ago

fatima139238

There was missed vocabulary

3 months ago

Smiledog6785

you should be able to put 'the' before milk

2 years ago

ThorirPjetur
ThorirPjetur

But then it would be 'mælken'.

2 years ago

Leo955131

Guys where do i find that ea letter???

2 years ago

Tazroy
Tazroy

æ, ø, å

1 year ago

attilavago

For flip's sake, please start pronouncing the "R" already so that we can actually hear it.

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

But this is how it is pronounced. If the "R" was pronounced then we'd be teaching you very wrong pronunciation (not that the text-to-speech is perfect, but rather a few words wrong than every present tense verb wrong)

3 years ago

JepJep92

Meh, I don't have a problem with it, you can normally tell the difference anyway. I speak Australian English, it's quite common.

3 years ago

VoiceofRain

Are you using headphones? Correct me if I'm wrong, but I hear it. It's a flipped "r." It's almost like an "l."

4 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.