Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Jeg drikker mælk."

Translation:I drink milk.

4 years ago

12 Comments


koshermal

Ya milk drinker.

4 years ago

Lumberjvke

when there is 2 K's, is it almost pronounced like an English "g"?

3 years ago

Your_secret_nerd

yeah, sometimes :)

2 years ago

Patrekur5

am i supse to translate or just read out lout?

1 year ago

TurtleChineese
TurtleChineese

How do you know if it is i am drinking or i drink

1 year ago

ThorirPjetur
ThorirPjetur

You don't. That is to say: there isn't a difference in Danish. To ask that is like asking how you know if a verb is in the preterite or imperfect past in English. You don't, because the difference between them doesn't exist. In these cases it is the context that matters.

1 year ago

fatima139238

There was missed vocabulary

2 months ago

Smiledog6785

you should be able to put 'the' before milk

2 years ago

ThorirPjetur
ThorirPjetur

But then it would be 'mælken'.

2 years ago

Leo955131

Guys where do i find that ea letter???

1 year ago

Tazroy
Tazroy

æ, ø, å

1 year ago

NoahBRIAL
NoahBRIAL

Å=latin O Æ=a sound between a and e Ø=a sound between o and e O=U U=a strange U

5 months ago