"Heb jij tandenborstels?"

Translation:Do you have toothbrushes?

4 years ago

7 Comments


talideon
talideon

I think its safe to say that 'brush' is 'borstel'.

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

That's right and to brush = borstelen

4 years ago

marcuslangford

This sentence isn't correct in English without "any". Mostly because you are probably only looking for one toothbrush.

3 years ago

Dzhocef
Dzhocef

It does sound more natural to include "any" or "a", but it should be exceptable because you can also say "Do you have cows/dogs/eyes?" and it's correct.

3 years ago

marcuslangford

but when you ask for cows/dogs/eyes you could just as easily be looking for multiple cows, dogs or eyes. You definitely cant use "a toothbrushes" but while i agree without "any" it is technically good English it leaves out the consideration of the subject, if you only have one toothbrush in a shop it's probably not the place you want to be buying toothbrushes, but most of the time you are only looking for one.

Also, there is no x in acceptable.

3 years ago

JPS_Originals

Yh, the most likely scenario i can think of where you would use this in the plural form, would be if you went into a shop and asked them if they had toothbrushes, though more likely you would ask them if they sell toothbrushes

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Unless you really are asking a group of people, perhaps children, if they have toothbrushes. Oh, the fun of sleepovers!

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.