"L'albergo è su una collina."

Translation:The hotel is on a hill.

June 18, 2013

8 Comments


lisacurran_

Is there no shorter way to write this sentence? For example if it were 'the hill' it would be simply 'sulla collina'. Is there no shorter or less awkward way to write 'su una'?

September 10, 2015

HanXiao23

why is it su instead of sulla?

December 5, 2016

vinnstrs

'Cause we are talking about a "generic" hill. It is on A hill. If you want to say "It is on THE hill", so you'd say "È sulla collina."

August 31, 2017

HanXiao23

Grazie mille!

September 2, 2017

picsa

L'albergo si chiama Overlook?

October 24, 2015

Jeffrey855877

I couldn't get a "correct" until I ran "su" and "una" together, while separating everything else orally: "L'albergo - è - su'una - collina"

May 27, 2016

Ronchoke

Why "uphill" isn't right?

January 11, 2018

hughcparker

Because uphill and "on a hill" don't mean the same thing. One refers to a direction, the other to a location.

January 11, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.