1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "L'albergo è su una collina."

"L'albergo è su una collina."

Translation:The hotel is on a hill.

June 18, 2013

9 Comments


HanXiao23

why is it su instead of sulla?


vinnstrs

'Cause we are talking about a "generic" hill. It is on A hill. If you want to say "It is on THE hill", so you'd say "È sulla collina."


lisacurran_

Is there no shorter way to write this sentence? For example if it were 'the hill' it would be simply 'sulla collina'. Is there no shorter or less awkward way to write 'su una'?


RyanHannam

Why isn't "The hotel is up a hill" also acceptable?


Jeffrey855877

I couldn't get a "correct" until I ran "su" and "una" together, while separating everything else orally: "L'albergo - è - su'una - collina"


LorenzoLM

Do you mean in a Say what you hear? Because that would be incorrect if written


Ronchoke

Why "uphill" isn't right?


hughcparker

Because uphill and "on a hill" don't mean the same thing. One refers to a direction, the other to a location.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.