1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Chi è la mia ragazza?"

"Chi è la mia ragazza?"

Translation:Who is my girlfriend?

June 18, 2013

119 Comments


sonosels

IM LAUGHNG SO HARD THIS IS SO STUPIDLY FUNNY


SavvyCL

I'VE HAD SO MANY I JUST CAN'T REMEMBER.


Queen_Ziga

Error 404: Girlfriend wasn't found.


AhmedOrban

HAHAHAHAHAHHAHAHHAAHAHA FOREVER ALONE :'D


haparoiden

*not found.

But you've got my lingot! :D I feel that, bro :(


olefattguy

This is what Berlusconi said on the Bunga-bunga parties...


emilija.ma

i am laughing so much!!!!! :DDDD


seedney

lol bunga means flower in malay haha


stelios.po18

I thought the same thing


jjboy555

This sentense from duolingo is quite strange.. Maybe it gets its inspiration from an amnesic womanizer? I have no clue


wiz0floyd

I interpreted as talking to a puppy. Squeeky voice: "Who's my girl!?! Who's my girl!?!? Yes you are!!!!!"


ratefreakman

Unless you type girlfriend -- and then its funny


Laosiji93

Who's your daddy? ^^


Erated8

Is He Rich Like Me?


SarahThoma155082

"Who's your daddy? Yes I am." -Zoot Suit Riot by The Cherry Popin' Daddies


Cedrean

If one were to have several girlfriends at once and someone said "oh! Your girlfriend told me about you"


SirWillietheWool

This will be great help if I forget who my own girlfriend is in Italy!


modestas.e

The question after a great party in Italy...


bisousethiboux

Wow, this Who sure gets around. I keep seeing her everywhere.


le_maiiiiiitre

and she's still on first base...


Mastadons

What’s on second...


NicholasAdderley

Idontknow's on third.


elisabethh4

First time I've heard this version of ragazza!


JennaHO

Not sure why you received a down vote, so I evened it out for you! :) Prego!


graboluk

could it be part of a conversation where someone asks "chi e la tua ragazza?" and I first repeat to be sure i understood correctly "chi e la mia ragazza?" and then answer for example "lei e una infermiera" ?


loganflatt

Given the way my girlfriend wanders off sometimes, "Dov'è la mia ragazza?" will be what I'll be saying in Italia.


ivan.is.here

"Isn't that your girlfriend? Over there?" "Who('s my girlfriend?)"


jovictor1066

I get a real "Dude, where's my car?" vibe from this one--poor drunken twenty-something wandering through bar, hoping someone will enlighten him.


chaalu

There's even a twitter account dedicated to funny duolingo sentences - @shitduosays. You'll find some VERY funny ones there. https://twitter.com/shitduosays


bubba1294

Is this idiomatic or just really bizarre?


jesslc

It's a correct sentence. (and not idiomatic in anyway - ragazza is commonly used to mean girlfriend as well as girl)

Whether or not it is a sentence you would ever need... well.... it's probably on a par with other Duolingo gems such as "The elephants are yours" or "The turtle does not read"


Johnlrbrock

Or my favorite, "My bear is hungry"


curiousminds

The knife is in my boot, anyone?


lmcelroy96

I'll learn how to say the snake is in my boot soon? I can't wait to watch Toy Story in Italian.


chaalu

My snake eats your cakes - Il mio serpente mangia le tue torte. Funniest one I've had so far.

There's even a twitter account dedicated to funny duolingo sentences - @shitduosays. You'll find some VERY funny ones there.

https://twitter.com/shitduosays


amybx

My favourites are "Your duck is my dinner", and "I do not have a cow, I have the leather", so sinister!


annenime

I just have to go to the comments section after reading that one. XD

Notable gems include l'elefante and il tiger and il gatto eating il topo in separate examples. And drinking oil. That's nasty.


ayanguas-

...Is this an Italian problem? XD


IMokymok

Tipical questions you ask yourself. Quale balena, Chi è la mia ragazza? . .


I_Hersey

This reminds me of a manga I was reading where this guy had like 10 girls hitting on him


Wrathful_Midget

I've had 5 max hitting on me at once.


Wrathful_Midget

Jerks. Downgrading my comments cuz you be jelly. :/


GuerraAmanda

I wanna know, is "ragazza" "girl" AND "girlfriend" or is this phrase just being said for some cute guy to his girl? xD


mazzymaz

"la ragazza" is the girl. "la mia ragazza" is My girl or girlfriend.


meandmyshadow0

So! How do you know, when someone is refering to a girl, or just a girlfriend, if they are the same word.


Erated8

You Need To Tell From Context.


Pierre-Yve435501

It means girl and girlfriend


Wrathful_Midget

Wow, if you don't know who your own girlfriend is...


meandmyshadow0

Just shut your mouth. And lets get on with learning.


Katy68660

I don't think there's anything wrong with having a little fun and joking around while you're learning.


johnarnold

This is the sequel to the story by Doctor Seuss "Are you my mother?" When the bird grows up it travels all over asking everyone .....


AernJardos

...you don't know? :D


anibal-jose-19

Is the pronuntiation: (Chi... è) or (Chiè) you know, is it together or separatly?


Pierre-Yve435501

The way one of my Italian friends described it was: if you were speaking fast, like in French, you kind of blend some words together to be able to flow better off the tongue. I'm a native speaker from quebec city, and in the same situation qui é, would be pronounced like they were together, but they aren't written together


_ELIXIR_

at least, duo owl shoudve excluded 'MIA'... then that would be okay.


meandmyshadow0

You mean like" Lamia"


duboyang.h

Forever alone guy is sad


earbudmusic

Why wouldn't lady work as well? Or does it have to be girlfriend?


AngelAngelov

girlfriend.. what does this term mean? :P


Rosebud348

That awkward moment when you forget which one is your girlfriend.


Joshua1D

Oh how glorious, it had 69 comments.


ViolaCeasario

Maybe her name is Who.


Divya838939

Who's my girl? Should also be correct!


Erated8

Posso Essere La Tua Ragazza ;> (O Il Tuo Ragazzo!)


sangeethperera

How on earth would I know fam? :D


Yana4ka1

as if it is so dark that she became out of sight;)


Kels_R99

I definitely thought she said "Pee" not "Chi", which despite not making sense, was really funny.


int.

The top commentaries are golden. Duo just keeps on delivering.


EthanZhao

I've always want to ask this question


NinaRapovska

Those funny sentences and the comments after always make my day hahah :D


CharlotteMertz

I think it must be a model or actor being directed to cozy up to his "girlfriend." He looks around the set, trying to pick out which of the extras he'd prefer to snuggle up with....


MohammadMu419843

It's same as french, i. e "Qui est ma copine?" but we write ma copine instead of la mia ragazza


char1118

If it was used in a different question since we are learning questions, i think it would be easier to understand. Too funny or weird at the same time


merulaw

Because obviously it is impossible to know that.


Golden_Owl

"who's my bird "should be accepted too lol


SamanthaCruz4

Said by a lot of guys I know..


jayofmaya

Amnesia totale, false realta :D


[deactivated user]

    how do you not know this, you should go to the doctor


Ella_Wren

    You should know this!


JeremyCarm1

    The develipers are having amnesia


chthonicGenesis

    This is funny in a really dumb way


nathancicigoi

    Wouldn't fidanzata be correct for girlfriend and not ragazza? Being that the english translation given was girlfriend ans not girl?


CristianNanu

    That sounds so kinky...


Salgirl619

    whenever you see a ch together it makes a "k" sound


islamgritl

    :'-) we smile dispate the Disability


EmilyA603337

    Shouldn't you know that? :o


John452927

    So I'm guessing this is an actor asking the director which actress plays his girlfriend?


alisher2805

    What a stupid question... But makes laugh ))))


AustinKell852962

    What is this, the Notebook?


DallasBoyd1

    Friend: Alex is your girlfriend. Me: Who is my girl friend? Friend: Alex! The one that's in your english class. This is the only sentence I can see myself using. So, thanks, I guess.


meandmyshadow0

    Why is it translated as, my girlfriend, when its just girl.


Doug925334

    Technically, it says "Who is my girl?" Girlfriend is implied. It could also mean "Who is my girl" as in daughter, or a pet, as someone mentioned here. Why does duolingo make these assumptions?


Darko44

    Si chiama Elena :)


Anne609994

    why can't I say WHOME is my girl/gilrfriend


iavrup

    Raise your hand


Katie657908

    Ummm. Why do you not know...? Lol


Aidee389234

    Just grammatically: I wrote the correct answer and it was quitted false.


Harpy490870

    This is such a bad partner. Doesn't even know their own girlfriend. Disgusting.


BuckyFeels

    Is there a specific word for girlfriend in Italian or do you just say 'my girl'?


meandmyshadow0

    Please! WILL ALL THE SMART ALEC'S LEAVE. I CAME HERE TO LEARN SOMETHING, NOT TO READ THIS DRIVEL.


Gituma

    Brothel questions...and since when is ragazza girlfriend?

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.