"Chi è la mia ragazza?"

Translation:Who is my girlfriend?

June 18, 2013

114 Comments
This discussion is locked.


sonosels

IM LAUGHNG SO HARD THIS IS SO STUPIDLY FUNNY


SavvyCL

I'VE HAD SO MANY I JUST CAN'T REMEMBER.


Queen_Ziga

Error 404: Girlfriend wasn't found.


AhmedOrban

HAHAHAHAHAHHAHAHHAAHAHA FOREVER ALONE :'D


haparoiden

*not found.

But you've got my lingot! :D I feel that, bro :(


olefattguy

This is what Berlusconi said on the Bunga-bunga parties...


emilija.ma

i am laughing so much!!!!! :DDDD


seedney

lol bunga means flower in malay haha


stelios.po18

I thought the same thing


jjboy555

This sentense from duolingo is quite strange.. Maybe it gets its inspiration from an amnesic womanizer? I have no clue


wiz0floyd

I interpreted as talking to a puppy. Squeeky voice: "Who's my girl!?! Who's my girl!?!? Yes you are!!!!!"


ratefreakman

Unless you type girlfriend -- and then its funny


Laosiji93

Who's your daddy? ^^


SarahThoma155082

"Who's your daddy? Yes I am." -Zoot Suit Riot by The Cherry Popin' Daddies


Cedrean

If one were to have several girlfriends at once and someone said "oh! Your girlfriend told me about you"


SirWillietheWool

This will be great help if I forget who my own girlfriend is in Italy!


modestas.e

The question after a great party in Italy...


bisousethiboux

Wow, this Who sure gets around. I keep seeing her everywhere.


le_maiiiiiitre

and she's still on first base...


Mastadons

What’s on second...


NicholasAdderley

Idontknow's on third.


elisabethh4

First time I've heard this version of ragazza!


JennaHO

Not sure why you received a down vote, so I evened it out for you! :) Prego!


graboluk

could it be part of a conversation where someone asks "chi e la tua ragazza?" and I first repeat to be sure i understood correctly "chi e la mia ragazza?" and then answer for example "lei e una infermiera" ?


loganflatt

Given the way my girlfriend wanders off sometimes, "Dov'è la mia ragazza?" will be what I'll be saying in Italia.


ivan.is.here

"Isn't that your girlfriend? Over there?" "Who('s my girlfriend?)"


jovictor1066

I get a real "Dude, where's my car?" vibe from this one--poor drunken twenty-something wandering through bar, hoping someone will enlighten him.


chaalu

There's even a twitter account dedicated to funny duolingo sentences - @shitduosays. You'll find some VERY funny ones there. https://twitter.com/shitduosays


IMokymok

Tipical questions you ask yourself. Quale balena, Chi è la mia ragazza? . .


ayanguas-

...Is this an Italian problem? XD


bubba1294

Is this idiomatic or just really bizarre?


jesslc

It's a correct sentence. (and not idiomatic in anyway - ragazza is commonly used to mean girlfriend as well as girl)

Whether or not it is a sentence you would ever need... well.... it's probably on a par with other Duolingo gems such as "The elephants are yours" or "The turtle does not read"


Johnlrbrock

Or my favorite, "My bear is hungry"


curiousminds

The knife is in my boot, anyone?


lmcelroy96

I'll learn how to say the snake is in my boot soon? I can't wait to watch Toy Story in Italian.


chaalu

My snake eats your cakes - Il mio serpente mangia le tue torte. Funniest one I've had so far.

There's even a twitter account dedicated to funny duolingo sentences - @shitduosays. You'll find some VERY funny ones there.

https://twitter.com/shitduosays


Mjgiraffe

Not such a crazy sentence for people that own, keep or train bears.


amybx

My favourites are "Your duck is my dinner", and "I do not have a cow, I have the leather", so sinister!


annenime

I just have to go to the comments section after reading that one. XD

Notable gems include l'elefante and il tiger and il gatto eating il topo in separate examples. And drinking oil. That's nasty.


johnarnold

This is the sequel to the story by Doctor Seuss "Are you my mother?" When the bird grows up it travels all over asking everyone .....


I_Hersey

This reminds me of a manga I was reading where this guy had like 10 girls hitting on him


Wrathful_Midget

Wow, if you don't know who your own girlfriend is...


AernJardos

...you don't know? :D


GuerraAmanda

I wanna know, is "ragazza" "girl" AND "girlfriend" or is this phrase just being said for some cute guy to his girl? xD


mazzymaz

"la ragazza" is the girl. "la mia ragazza" is My girl or girlfriend.


meandmyshadow0

So! How do you know, when someone is refering to a girl, or just a girlfriend, if they are the same word.


Erated8

You Need To Tell From Context.


Pierre-Yve435501

It means girl and girlfriend


mmiyokobaew

No, look "ragazza" is referred to girl and "mia" referred to girlfriend..

I can't explain you clearly. Better you go and check Google Translate


mmiyokobaew

This sentence is like: a memory loss patient is asking "who's my girlfriend?".

I think only Italian are the ones who ask this dumb questions


anibal-jose-19

Is the pronuntiation: (Chi... è) or (Chiè) you know, is it together or separatly?


Pierre-Yve435501

The way one of my Italian friends described it was: if you were speaking fast, like in French, you kind of blend some words together to be able to flow better off the tongue. I'm a native speaker from quebec city, and in the same situation qui é, would be pronounced like they were together, but they aren't written together


[deactivated user]

    Forever alone guy is sad


earbudmusic

    Why wouldn't lady work as well? Or does it have to be girlfriend?


AngelAngelov

    girlfriend.. what does this term mean? :P


Rosebud348

    That awkward moment when you forget which one is your girlfriend.


John452927

    So I'm guessing this is an actor asking the director which actress plays his girlfriend?


Divya838939

    Who's my girl? Should also be correct!


Katie657908

    Ummm. Why do you not know...? Lol


mmiyokobaew

    Is that a question?

    Imagine if we have girlfriend why would we ask who's my girlfriend?


mmiyokobaew

    I'M A GIRL

    LOL!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! ハハハ


mrubin718

    Probably doesn't exist if you have to ask


_ELIXIR_

    at least, duo owl shoudve excluded 'MIA'... then that would be okay.


meandmyshadow0

    You mean like" Lamia"


sangeethperera

    How on earth would I know fam? :D


    [deactivated user]

      as if it is so dark that she became out of sight;)


Kels_R99

      I definitely thought she said "Pee" not "Chi", which despite not making sense, was really funny.


EthanZhao

      I've always want to ask this question


NinaRapovska

      Those funny sentences and the comments after always make my day hahah :D


MohammadMu419843

      It's same as french, i. e "Qui est ma copine?" but we write ma copine instead of la mia ragazza


char1118

      If it was used in a different question since we are learning questions, i think it would be easier to understand. Too funny or weird at the same time


merulaw

      Because obviously it is impossible to know that.


jayofmaya

      Amnesia totale, false realta :D


LinguiJosh

      Oh how glorious, it had 69 comments.


nathancicigoi

      Wouldn't fidanzata be correct for girlfriend and not ragazza? Being that the english translation given was girlfriend ans not girl?


Salgirl619

      whenever you see a ch together it makes a "k" sound


islamgritl

      :'-) we smile dispate the Disability


EmilyA603337

      Shouldn't you know that? :o


alisher2805

      What a stupid question... But makes laugh ))))


YoloSwaggins1009

      What is this, the Notebook?


mmiyokobaew

      Do you mean Notebook the movie? I love that movie


DallasBoyd1

      Friend: Alex is your girlfriend. Me: Who is my girl friend? Friend: Alex! The one that's in your english class. This is the only sentence I can see myself using. So, thanks, I guess.


meandmyshadow0

      Why is it translated as, my girlfriend, when its just girl.


ViolaCeasario

      Maybe her name is Who.


Darko44

      Si chiama Elena :)


iavrup

      Raise your hand


Erated8

      Posso Essere La Tua Ragazza ;> (O Il Tuo Ragazzo!)


Harpy490870

      This is such a bad partner. Doesn't even know their own girlfriend. Disgusting.


MichaelSha54814

      Man, if you had to ask...


mgrigni

      Sounds like "Pi"


Atomic_kid47

      How was the answer girlfriend...till now ive learnt ragazza as a girl...and i Don't even know what a friend means in italian...someone care to explain...please


feilingerams85

      I dare you to try this question in public


emmxnuel

      Sounds like a line from a soap opera.


olivia_bp

      Non so più chi sei


ericfox359

      The bird is taunting us now.


michvllni

      Wish i knew that too


ecelci

      Ah yes, that one expression you need to remember for when you hit your head and suffer long-term memory loss during a vacation in Italy :D


andy623354

      I've lost my girlfriend-


andy623354

      I'm still waiting for her...


_Yuanfen_

      L'uomo beve vino and this is how the story ends


TommyPez1

      CHE OR CHI IS JUST A TYPO


Paty8861

      Dude! ...If you don't know it, you are done!


innomediolivia

      victoria de angelis. she's my girlfriend but she doesn't know about it yet


PreslavArsov

      Everywhere at the end of time

      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.