"Chi è la mia ragazza?"

Translation:Who is my girlfriend?

June 18, 2013

86 Comments


sonosels

IM LAUGHNG SO HARD THIS IS SO STUPIDLY FUNNY

June 20, 2013

SavvyCL

I'VE HAD SO MANY I JUST CAN'T REMEMBER.

July 12, 2013

Cedrean

True story

July 5, 2014

Kibo-Chopper

Error 404: Girlfriend wasn't found.

July 7, 2014

AhmedOrban

HAHAHAHAHAHHAHAHHAAHAHA FOREVER ALONE :'D

July 8, 2015

haparoiden

*not found.

But you've got my lingot! :D I feel that, bro :(

January 15, 2019

bjojoe

Braggart!

March 28, 2016

olefattguy

This is what Berlusconi said on the Bunga-bunga parties...

October 29, 2013

emilija.ma

i am laughing so much!!!!! :DDDD

March 5, 2014

seedney

lol bunga means flower in malay haha

April 22, 2017

jjboy555

This sentense from duolingo is quite strange.. Maybe it gets its inspiration from an amnesic womanizer? I have no clue

June 26, 2013

AdamJ.Cell

I interpreted as talking to a puppy. Squeeky voice: "Who's my girl!?! Who's my girl!?!? Yes you are!!!!!"

July 13, 2013

GuerraAmanda

cute lol

January 15, 2014

ratefreakman

Unless you type girlfriend -- and then its funny

August 1, 2015

Laosiji93

Who's your daddy? ^^

June 1, 2017

Cedrean

If one were to have several girlfriends at once and someone said "oh! Your girlfriend told me about you"

July 5, 2014

SirWillietheWool

This will be great help if I forget who my own girlfriend is in Italy!

July 29, 2013

bisousethiboux

Wow, this Who sure gets around. I keep seeing her everywhere.

July 3, 2013

le_maiiiiiitre

and she's still on first base...

December 23, 2017

Mastadons

What’s on second...

December 24, 2017

modestas.e

The question after a great party in Italy...

December 15, 2013

elisabethh4

First time I've heard this version of ragazza!

July 29, 2013

JennaHO

Not sure why you received a down vote, so I evened it out for you! :) Prego!

January 29, 2014

graboluk

could it be part of a conversation where someone asks "chi e la tua ragazza?" and I first repeat to be sure i understood correctly "chi e la mia ragazza?" and then answer for example "lei e una infermiera" ?

September 3, 2013

loganflatt

Given the way my girlfriend wanders off sometimes, "Dov'è la mia ragazza?" will be what I'll be saying in Italia.

August 4, 2013

Athmel

"Isn't that your girlfriend? Over there?" "Who('s my girlfriend?)"

August 15, 2013

chaalu

There's even a twitter account dedicated to funny duolingo sentences - @shitduosays. You'll find some VERY funny ones there. https://twitter.com/shitduosays

January 2, 2014

jovictor1066

I get a real "Dude, where's my car?" vibe from this one--poor drunken twenty-something wandering through bar, hoping someone will enlighten him.

March 29, 2014

bubba1294

Is this idiomatic or just really bizarre?

June 18, 2013

jesslc

It's a correct sentence. (and not idiomatic in anyway - ragazza is commonly used to mean girlfriend as well as girl)

Whether or not it is a sentence you would ever need... well.... it's probably on a par with other Duolingo gems such as "The elephants are yours" or "The turtle does not read"

June 29, 2013

Johnlrbrock

Or my favorite, "My bear is hungry"

September 1, 2013

curiousminds

The knife is in my boot, anyone?

October 24, 2013

lmcelroy96

I'll learn how to say the snake is in my boot soon? I can't wait to watch Toy Story in Italian.

September 11, 2014

chaalu

My snake eats your cakes - Il mio serpente mangia le tue torte. Funniest one I've had so far.

There's even a twitter account dedicated to funny duolingo sentences - @shitduosays. You'll find some VERY funny ones there.

https://twitter.com/shitduosays

January 2, 2014

amybx

My favourites are "Your duck is my dinner", and "I do not have a cow, I have the leather", so sinister!

April 26, 2014

annenime

I just have to go to the comments section after reading that one. XD

Notable gems include l'elefante and il tiger and il gatto eating il topo in separate examples. And drinking oil. That's nasty.

February 25, 2014

I_Hersey

This reminds me of a manga I was reading where this guy had like 10 girls hitting on him

November 29, 2013

GuerraAmanda

I wanna know, is "ragazza" "girl" AND "girlfriend" or is this phrase just being said for some cute guy to his girl? xD

January 15, 2014

Pierre-Yve435501

It means girl and girlfriend

February 1, 2014

mazzymaz

"la ragazza" is the girl. "la mia ragazza" is My girl or girlfriend.

May 20, 2014

GuerraAmanda

Thanks ^^

May 20, 2014

DeliriumOxide

The former. ^^

February 12, 2014

AernJardos

...you don't know? :D

February 12, 2014

Wrathful_Midget

Wow, if you don't know who your own girlfriend is...

April 3, 2014

IMokymok

Tipical questions you ask yourself. Quale balena, Chi è la mia ragazza? . .

April 12, 2014

johnarnold

This is the sequel to the story by Doctor Seuss "Are you my mother?" When the bird grows up it travels all over asking everyone .....

July 21, 2014

ayanguas-

...Is this an Italian problem? XD

April 8, 2015

anibal-jose-19

Is the pronuntiation: (Chi... è) or (Chiè) you know, is it together or separatly?

December 22, 2013

Pierre-Yve435501

The way one of my Italian friends described it was: if you were speaking fast, like in French, you kind of blend some words together to be able to flow better off the tongue. I'm a native speaker from quebec city, and in the same situation qui é, would be pronounced like they were together, but they aren't written together

February 1, 2014

_ELIXIR_

at least, duo owl shoudve excluded 'MIA'... then that would be okay.

January 5, 2014

duboyang.h

Forever alone guy is sad

March 12, 2014

earbudmusic

Why wouldn't lady work as well? Or does it have to be girlfriend?

April 13, 2014

AngelAngelov

girlfriend.. what does this term mean? :P

November 26, 2014

Rosebud348

That awkward moment when you forget which one is your girlfriend.

January 16, 2016

Joshua1D

Oh how glorious, it had 69 comments.

September 2, 2016

sangeethperera

How on earth would I know fam? :D

March 21, 2014

Yana4ka1

as if it is so dark that she became out of sight;)

March 22, 2014

Kels_R99

I definitely thought she said "Pee" not "Chi", which despite not making sense, was really funny.

April 9, 2014

int.

The top commentaries are golden. Duo just keeps on delivering.

June 8, 2014

EthanZhao

I've always want to ask this question

June 20, 2014

NinaRapovska

Those funny sentences and the comments after always make my day hahah :D

July 10, 2014

CharlotteMertz

I think it must be a model or actor being directed to cozy up to his "girlfriend." He looks around the set, trying to pick out which of the extras he'd prefer to snuggle up with....

October 20, 2014

char1118

If it was used in a different question since we are learning questions, i think it would be easier to understand. Too funny or weird at the same time

September 24, 2015

merulaw

Because obviously it is impossible to know that.

January 6, 2016

SanzoneDuolingo

LOL

January 19, 2016

SanzoneDuolingo

LOL THIS IS SO FUNNY

January 20, 2016

Golden_Owl

"who's my bird "should be accepted too lol

February 4, 2016

SamanthaCruz4

Said by a lot of guys I know..

March 16, 2016

jayofmaya

Amnesia totale, false realta :D

August 24, 2016

PilotViolet101

ur mom

September 1, 2016

FodayGbondo

Are you?????

October 2, 2016

alannahbottino

how do you not know this, you should go to the doctor

November 20, 2016

Ella_Wren

You should know this!

November 30, 2016

JeremyCarm1

The develipers are having amnesia

December 5, 2016

coriftw

me ;)

January 10, 2017

chthonicGenesis

This is funny in a really dumb way

March 30, 2017

nathancicigoi

Wouldn't fidanzata be correct for girlfriend and not ragazza? Being that the english translation given was girlfriend ans not girl?

April 2, 2017

Loradanna74

Awesome site!

November 29, 2017

CristianNanu

That sounds so kinky...

February 27, 2018

tigergirl1325

whenever you see a ch together it makes a "k" sound

April 19, 2018

islamgritl

:'-) we smile dispate the Disability

June 28, 2018

pofudukkarinca

I lost my mind

August 16, 2018

EmilyA603337

Shouldn't you know that? :o

August 18, 2018

zadeelrod

nobody....

January 2, 2019

John452927

So I'm guessing this is an actor asking the director which actress plays his girlfriend?

March 22, 2019

alisher2805

What a stupid question... But makes laugh ))))

April 1, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.