"Mon pantalon ? Un jean."

Translation:My pants? Jeans.

June 18, 2013

34 Comments


youngkacha

Doesn't sound like a question followed by an answer, but like one weird sounding sentence.

June 18, 2013

jordanf451

I see the whole situation like someone was asked "What kind of pants do you have?' and that person answered with that question "Mon pantalon?" , which means in this context: "Are you talking about my pants? I have a pair of jeans."

August 1, 2014

JulieDof2

I agree. I got it right, but it looked like a messed up sentence. I did not have the question mark in there, and thought I was totally going to get this one wrong (I still probably should have). I wrote, "My pants a pair of jeans." Lol.

October 6, 2013

TechSpeaker

i am fairly sure you did not get it wrong because duo doesn't test for punctuation. i had a semicolon mid word once and got it right, didn't even say almost right

September 16, 2014

Tinksahoy

"My pants? A jeans" works. :/

October 29, 2013

danachiueh

I know, right?! That's what I put after much deliberation :)

February 5, 2015

myrna1965

why it doesn't say des jean instead of un jean

March 23, 2014

n6zs

"un jean" = (a pair of) jeans. It is singular. One person does not wear "des jeans" (multiple pairs) at one time. There is no such thing as "des jean". There is no "jean" in English. "Jeans" (English) = le jean (Fr)

May 10, 2014

heysweetie

I think the answer provided by Lingo - "a jean" - is weird. In French, un jean makes sense yet in English it does not sound ok.

July 18, 2014

neverfox

As far as why you're required to translate as such, it's because the English is "a pair of jeans" and not "some jeans." As far as what one would say if they were asked what kind of pants they were wearing, I expect either would be fine, but "un jean" is undoubtedly so.

March 23, 2014

AzJM83

This is one of those fantasic sentences that teaches you to think in french for the purpose of understanding the language!

November 3, 2014

amtrip

Since when is un some?

October 5, 2014

neverfox

Search the discussion for "But as for why "some" is acceptable here in English despite the fact that "un" is not technically "some"..."

October 5, 2014

walkthruthefire

Why is "My pants? Jeans." Incorrect?

September 6, 2015

Phoenix217

I understand the translation and have no problem with it - in part... The problem I have is, in Canada the word 'pants' can be interchanged with 'slacks' or 'trousers' : Instead of writing 'trousers' or 'pants' I wrote 'slacks' and lost a heart. Lingo accepts the words 'trousers' or 'pants' but not the word 'slacks' - 'slacks' means pants or trousers. Grrrr

March 11, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Pants could be slacks or jeans, but slacks cannot be jeans. If you are asking what kind of pants somebody likes or has, you would not use slacks which is a kind of pants, especially when we know the answer is jeans, a very different kind of pants.

May 12, 2014

richa1garg

Pantalon is singular or plural? ???

October 29, 2014

n6zs

The French word "pantalon" is generally referred to as "trousers", a general term which may include slacks (BrEn) or "pants" (AmEn). Warning: "pants" in UK English refers to undergarments. "Le pantalon" is singular (trousers (or) a pair of trousers, depending on context); "les pantalons" is plural (also "trousers" or "pairs of trousers", depending on context). The same is true for "un jean" which means "a pair of jeans".

July 5, 2016

CP5p3

Yes. So it's not correct to render un jean as jeans but a pair of jeans. Nevertheless, the original sentence still sounds weird.

June 18, 2019

richa1garg

Why pantalon is translate into pants and no into pant???

October 29, 2014

n6zs

The English "pants" can be either singular or plural. Although I have heard that the word "pant" is used in certain applications, it is not used here.

July 5, 2016

Juan.bigb

the word "mon" wasnt it for singural ?

July 28, 2015

Jackjon

Yes. Mon/Ma singular Mes plural.

July 28, 2015

Max771692

When I mouse over jean it is pronounced "juh" but when I play the sentence it is pronounced "jeen"

May 28, 2016

Millet359554

That makes no sense

September 4, 2017

Jackjon

What makes no sense, Millet? The lesson task or Max's post?

September 4, 2017

Daleswords

The slow audio, jean sounds like jaune. It really threw me. I reported it. If it's supposed to be so different when spoken slowly, can someone straighten me out? Thanks.

January 5, 2019

H.E.P.

Problme with 'jean' in the word bank, where it sounds like the proper name 'Jean' en fran├žais, fine in the audio for the whole phrase where it is nearer the English word Jean/jeans

May 30, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.