1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "What is a man?"

"What is a man?"

Translation:Cos'è un uomo?

June 18, 2013

73 Comments


aaron1706

What is a man? A miserable little pile of secrets! But enough talk... Have at you!


AndrewCulp1

Thank you. Found what i was looking for in that! Richarddd!


Chi.Unit

Lol beat me too it!!


JocaMan

Your words are as empty as your soul! Mankind ill needs a savior such as you!


emasame

Translation for the rest plz


scarletxstarlet

[existential crisis intensifies]


Karen_C123

Im just waiting for "What is love?"


AddyMoreno

Baby don't hurt me, don't hurt me no more...


Karen_C123

Duolingo gets deep and adds humor to it..


zhenidrag

Thats was my very favorite song - Haddaway


halcia21

And i'm waiting for "Dov'e l'amore" (Cher)


guinerd

Baby don't hurt me.


RoelandSch1

Cos'è il amore? Bambino non farmi male. Non farmi male.


matusiq1

When to use cosa è and cos' è?? I am confused...


RiccardoCa33

Never use cosa è... It just sounds weird. There are no exceptions


OnyxMoon

I think "cosa è" is shortened to "cos'è" to avoid having 2 vowels together. I don't know if there are any exceptions, sorry I can't be any more help :/


Saifu91

Lol i used Cos' è and it got marked wrong


bearded-bod

Me too. But I think it's the extra space that killed us. We should have written Cos'è not Cos' è.


Cupis26

I dont get it, i typed "Cos' è un uomo" but it marked me wrong and gave me "Cosa è un uomo". Looking at all the comments makes me think Im right?


lincaudi

These comments are so useless. I actually need assistance, like you, and haven't gotten any from anyone.


zachhanley

Its cos'è the a is dropped because 2 vowels are next to each other and the 1st vowel gets dropped. Why because its italian And because its sounds better. No other reason.


MrJmZack

The very same thing has been happening to me on this lesson and the other -- "what is a woman?" -- and frankly it's irritating. I've sent multiple feedback responses, flagging these lessons, but have not seen any results.


rachrachrach2

I don't know when I'm going to need this in Rome, wasn't planning on teaching any sex ed...


CaraMia772

Good thing this is a question of gender and self identity. =P

It's philosophy and drama; that's totally café conversation!


RaiHanzo

what is a man? but i a miserable little pile of secrets!


brdavs

a featherless biped


nt.dekruijff

So both cosa and qual are used for what. But how do i decise which one to use when? Whats the difference?


IsolaCiao

"Cosa" (or che cosa) asks for the definition of something. "Qual" asks which one among the choices that exist.

To ask someone's phone number in Italian, you have to say "qual è il tuo numero di telefono?" (what is your phone number from all the many telephone numbers that exist). If you ask "cos'è il tuo numero di telefono?" the answer would be "the set of numbers that you enter into your phone to call me".


ClaudiusMaximus2

Brilliant response. Thank you


Cathy782533

Thank you for that explanation


Marth399018

Yes please, what's the difference?


Laura503046

Cosa is what Quale is which


YouCanCallMeGuy

Wait... Cos' è or cosa è? The earlier lessons say cos' è and I got it wrong...? :(


matt_chiro

I wrote cos' è un uomo and was marked wrong. The answer came up as cosa è un uomo. When I look at these posts, even the answer here is the same as mine. This is a bit confusing.


nugo92

cos'e is right not cos' e. You dont need space


Lettikins

which is more correct, "che é or cos'e"?


someamorplease

I ask myself this every day


MeganKunze1

I dont understand why questions are being marked down- the point of the comment section is to discuss the sentences and clarify any misunderstandings. Just because one person finds something easy to understand, doesnt mean another person wont find it perplexing. We should be helping each other learn :)


chupacabrando

What is the difference between cosa alone and che cosa? As in, che cosa vorrei berre?


RiccardoCa33

No difference... Cosa (without "che") is just faster to say...


Kieran459226

Why not 'qual è?'


mnarhins

That would be "which (one) is"


Alf42

So "Cos' e' un uomo?" is wrong? Cos'e' is one word?


mattjmorris

The apostrophe forms a single-word conjunction between Cosa and è.


derly.fer

It's confusing because the first time it was introduced as "cos' é", so I am not sure.


[deactivated user]

    Confused with cos' and qual.


Ex3mity

    ho scritto: cosa è un uomo? In italiano cosa è o cos'è sono assolutamente la stessa cosa


chase.vank

    So is cosa è also correct then?


KGBhe

    What's wrong with "un uomo cos'è?


Dante_0305

    It is the same: (che) cosa è? or (che) cos'è? They are like What is and What's. CHE also means What, so you can translate "what are you doing?" with both "cosa fai?" or "che fai?" and even using both "che cosa fai?" but watch out to don't invert the 2 like "cosa che?" This one has another meaning (a thing that)


VeraMoore

    Why was Cos' e un uomo correct for one translation, but wrong for the 2nd time for "What is a man? This time the correct answer was Cosa e un uomo? Yet here on the discussion forum, the correct translation is Cos'......Sorry, I know the accents are not there. I got it wrong!?


JoeStearma

    Because "Cos e" is incorrect. It's Cos'è".


scraff

    I think she needs to get out more. Give her a break people!


Mesi328761

    Yes the question many women battle with


Zahira413124

    Pero qué pasa con estas preguntas...


alexandrarizea

    Such a philosophical question :)))


_Kirari_

    Why is "Cos'è un'uomo?" Wrong??


ShameerKinniya

    "What is a man, what has he got? If not himself, then he has not naught!"


sina335658

    Several students have asked when to use qual and when to use cos but no-one has provided an answer. Could someone please help?


TheMould

    Couldn't it also be qual è?


mnarhins

    No, qual è means "which (one) is"


Portal_Genius

    There was also, "What is a woman?" Way to go duolingo, now we know what life is.

    (42)


Lillibel06

    Being as swift as a coursing river With all the force of a great typhoon And all the strength of a raging tiger Mysterious as the dark side of the Moon


Laura503046

    Why cosa when cosa is feminine?


IsolaCiao

    "Cosa" can be a feminine noun meaning "thing", but when we use "cosa" to mean "what" it is an interrogative pronoun that has no gender.


JenLovesSpanish

    Can you comment specifically on my typos? My answer appears to be same as yours!


Marleni007

    Deep question! Can I use it in Italy while travelling?!


EmilyA603337

    "Seinfeld": "We're not men!" - Jerry Seinfeld


Naseem200170

    Duolingo says I have a typo. This was my answer: Cos è un uomo Their answer is Cos è un uomo What is the difference?


IsolaCiao

    If you look at the top of this page, the answer is Cos'è un uomo?.

    The word cos does not exist. Cos'è is a contraction of cosa and è, which is why you need the apostrophe.


Tarek233738

    I'm still trying to figure out "what is a woman"


Stav14161

    A man provides to his family.

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.