"What is a man?"

Translation:Cos'è un uomo?

June 18, 2013

73 Comments


aaron1706

What is a man? A miserable little pile of secrets! But enough talk... Have at you!

July 28, 2014

AndrewCulp1

Thank you. Found what i was looking for in that! Richarddd!

April 4, 2016

Chi.Unit

Lol beat me too it!!

September 15, 2014

JocaMan

Your words are as empty as your soul! Mankind ill needs a savior such as you!

May 4, 2017

emasame

Translation for the rest plz

September 2, 2014

scarletxstarlet

[existential crisis intensifies]

September 21, 2014

Karen_C123

Im just waiting for "What is love?"

October 20, 2014

AddyMoreno

Baby don't hurt me, don't hurt me no more...

January 30, 2015

Karen_C123

Duolingo gets deep and adds humor to it..

March 15, 2015

AsimViduka

Thats was my very favorite song - Haddaway

September 11, 2015

nkwk88

Cos'è amore?

September 10, 2017

halcia21

And i'm waiting for "Dov'e l'amore" (Cher)

January 26, 2019

guinerd

Baby don't hurt me.

February 11, 2018

RoelandSch1

Cos'è il amore? Bambino non farmi male. Non farmi male.

August 20, 2014

matusiq1

When to use cosa è and cos' è?? I am confused...

August 12, 2014

RiccardoCa33

Never use cosa è... It just sounds weird. There are no exceptions

November 13, 2014

OnyxMoon

I think "cosa è" is shortened to "cos'è" to avoid having 2 vowels together. I don't know if there are any exceptions, sorry I can't be any more help :/

August 30, 2014

Saifu91

Lol i used Cos' è and it got marked wrong

May 18, 2015

bearded-bod

Me too. But I think it's the extra space that killed us. We should have written Cos'è not Cos' è.

September 8, 2015

Cupis26

I dont get it, i typed "Cos' è un uomo" but it marked me wrong and gave me "Cosa è un uomo". Looking at all the comments makes me think Im right?

November 27, 2014

lincaudi

These comments are so useless. I actually need assistance, like you, and haven't gotten any from anyone.

November 28, 2014

zachhanley

Its cos'è the a is dropped because 2 vowels are next to each other and the 1st vowel gets dropped. Why because its italian And because its sounds better. No other reason.

April 29, 2017

MrJmZack

The very same thing has been happening to me on this lesson and the other -- "what is a woman?" -- and frankly it's irritating. I've sent multiple feedback responses, flagging these lessons, but have not seen any results.

December 7, 2014

rachrachrach2

I don't know when I'm going to need this in Rome, wasn't planning on teaching any sex ed...

May 23, 2014

CaraMia772

Good thing this is a question of gender and self identity. =P

It's philosophy and drama; that's totally café conversation!

May 5, 2016

RaiHanzo

what is a man? but i a miserable little pile of secrets!

December 26, 2018

nt.dekruijff

So both cosa and qual are used for what. But how do i decise which one to use when? Whats the difference?

July 31, 2016

IsolaCiao

"Cosa" (or che cosa) asks for the definition of something. "Qual" asks which one among the choices that exist.

To ask someone's phone number in Italian, you have to say "qual è il tuo numero di telefono?" (what is your phone number from all the many telephone numbers that exist). If you ask "cos'è il tuo numero di telefono?" the answer would be "the set of numbers that you enter into your phone to call me".

June 30, 2018

ClaudiusMaximus2

Brilliant response. Thank you

July 26, 2018

Cathy782533

Thank you for that explanation

October 8, 2018

Marth399018

Yes please, what's the difference?

June 13, 2017

Laura503046

Cosa is what Quale is which

June 26, 2018

brdavs

a featherless biped

July 16, 2014

YouCanCallMeGuy

Wait... Cos' è or cosa è? The earlier lessons say cos' è and I got it wrong...? :(

November 14, 2014

matt_chiro

I wrote cos' è un uomo and was marked wrong. The answer came up as cosa è un uomo. When I look at these posts, even the answer here is the same as mine. This is a bit confusing.

December 18, 2014

nugo92

cos'e is right not cos' e. You dont need space

February 25, 2015

G.Leticia

which is more correct, "che é or cos'e"?

June 2, 2014

BraidieJayde

I ask myself this every day

March 5, 2015

MeganKunze1

I dont understand why questions are being marked down- the point of the comment section is to discuss the sentences and clarify any misunderstandings. Just because one person finds something easy to understand, doesnt mean another person wont find it perplexing. We should be helping each other learn :)

December 30, 2016

chupacabrando

What is the difference between cosa alone and che cosa? As in, che cosa vorrei berre?

January 16, 2015

RiccardoCa33

No difference... Cosa (without "che") is just faster to say...

January 16, 2015

Kieran459226

Why not 'qual è?'

February 22, 2017

mnarhins

That would be "which (one) is"

July 7, 2018

Alf42

So "Cos' e' un uomo?" is wrong? Cos'e' is one word?

June 18, 2013

mattjmorris

The apostrophe forms a single-word conjunction between Cosa and è.

September 14, 2013

derly.fer

It's confusing because the first time it was introduced as "cos' é", so I am not sure.

August 2, 2014

[deactivated user]

    Confused with cos' and qual.

    March 26, 2017

Ex3mity

    ho scritto: cosa è un uomo? In italiano cosa è o cos'è sono assolutamente la stessa cosa

    November 2, 2013

chase.vank

    So is cosa è also correct then?

    March 2, 2014

KGBhe

    What's wrong with "un uomo cos'è?

    July 11, 2014

Dante_0305

    It is the same: (che) cosa è? or (che) cos'è? They are like What is and What's. CHE also means What, so you can translate "what are you doing?" with both "cosa fai?" or "che fai?" and even using both "che cosa fai?" but watch out to don't invert the 2 like "cosa che?" This one has another meaning (a thing that)

    November 5, 2015

VeraMoore

    Why was Cos' e un uomo correct for one translation, but wrong for the 2nd time for "What is a man? This time the correct answer was Cosa e un uomo? Yet here on the discussion forum, the correct translation is Cos'......Sorry, I know the accents are not there. I got it wrong!?

    November 6, 2015

JoeStearma

    Because "Cos e" is incorrect. It's Cos'è".

    April 14, 2017

scraff

    I think she needs to get out more. Give her a break people!

    February 28, 2016

Mesi328761

    Yes the question many women battle with

    August 19, 2016

Zahira413124

    Pero qué pasa con estas preguntas...

    July 13, 2017

alexandrarizea

    Such a philosophical question :)))

    August 3, 2017

lfsldkjjkl

    Why is "Cos'è un'uomo?" Wrong??

    August 27, 2017

ShameerKinniya

    "What is a man, what has he got? If not himself, then he has not naught!"

    August 31, 2017

sina335658

    Several students have asked when to use qual and when to use cos but no-one has provided an answer. Could someone please help?

    September 17, 2017

TheMould

    Couldn't it also be qual è?

    December 19, 2017

mnarhins

    No, qual è means "which (one) is"

    July 7, 2018

Portal_Genius

    There was also, "What is a woman?" Way to go duolingo, now we know what life is.

    (42)

    December 22, 2017

Lillibel06

    Being as swift as a coursing river With all the force of a great typhoon And all the strength of a raging tiger Mysterious as the dark side of the Moon

    June 26, 2018

Laura503046

    Why cosa when cosa is feminine?

    June 26, 2018

IsolaCiao

    "Cosa" can be a feminine noun meaning "thing", but when we use "cosa" to mean "what" it is an interrogative pronoun that has no gender.

    June 30, 2018

JenLovesSpanish

    Can you comment specifically on my typos? My answer appears to be same as yours!

    July 14, 2018

Marleni007

    Deep question! Can I use it in Italy while travelling?!

    July 25, 2018

EmilyA603337

    "Seinfeld": "We're not men!" - Jerry Seinfeld

    August 21, 2018

Naseem200170

    Duolingo says I have a typo. This was my answer: Cos è un uomo Their answer is Cos è un uomo What is the difference?

    October 3, 2018

IsolaCiao

    If you look at the top of this page, the answer is Cos'è un uomo?.

    The word cos does not exist. Cos'è is a contraction of cosa and è, which is why you need the apostrophe.

    October 3, 2018

Tarek233738

    I'm still trying to figure out "what is a woman"

    November 27, 2018

Stav14161

    A man provides to his family.

    January 2, 2019
    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.