1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "The girls eat."

"The girls eat."

Translation:Itheann na cailíní.

October 19, 2014

10 Comments


K1TT3NZ

Oops! I read "The girls read" in my haste to get through the lesson... maybe I should practice my English before I try to learn the language of my ancestors.


jandre29

I really would like to see an audio file with these. Hope Duolingo adds some shortly.


transcend77

Me too! Hearing the pronunciation is key to my learning!


HeavRobins

I agree and made a similiar mistake hahaha.


Christopher.A.

I can read Irish but not spell it


[deactivated user]

    I can spell some of the words just not the big ones, I have the most trouble on the ones where you have to listen and type what you hear.


rosiehobbit

    I've started writing down all the vocabulary so I can refer back to it. I was going so slowly otherwise. Helps me learn the spelling and pronunciation because I write the phonetics for everything.


Pol-Cowzer

    I used an instead of na, does that not work?


dougherty22

    It's like spanish, los and las is used for plural objects. Na and an is similar, na is used for plural objects like the men (na fir) and an is used for singular objects (an fear).


hashtagNO

    switched mine around but why is it like that?????

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.