1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The girl speaks."

"The girl speaks."

Translation:Het meisje spreekt.

October 19, 2014

16 Comments


CindyTSX

I typed "de meisje spreekt"; please enlighten me on the use of "het" and "de". Is it because there is only one girl >> and hence we use "het" instead of "de"? :)


Susande

One would indeed expect girl to be feminine, so a de woord, in accordance with the natural gender. But all diminutives in Dutch are het woorden. The only odd thing about meisje is that the diminutive form is the common one, its 'root' de meid is used a lot less. This only the case for a few diminutives.

More on de vs het here.


arianna.louise

What's the difference between spreken and spreekt? Like which pronouns are each one used for?


AlexGrigore

Spreken is for plural and sprekt is for singular


laraib175786

Thanks i really cant understand but now i do


DanielIsler

Meid?! First time I see this word on duelingo


mizlaid

when the word meisje is used it seems that sometimes it takes de and others it takes het. Can anyone please explain?


antonella_esse

I translated as "De meisje spreekt", it was marked as an error, but I don't get why.


Zak-english

you wrote the wrong article (de instead of het)


antonella_esse

Now I got it. The article should be HET.


Ryan202373

I wrote het meijse spreken i dont know what i got wrong


Susande

You misspelled meisje and used the wrong verb conjugation, hebben instead of heeft.

  • ik heb
  • jij/u hebt^
  • zij/hij/het heeft (het meisje heeft)
  • wij hebben
  • jullie hebben
  • zij hebben

^ u heeft is also correct


Sonja960683

Why is it meid and not meisje?


Robbadob

You might've written de meisje, in which case the grading system thought you used the wrong word and suggested de meid. Just know that the word for girl is meisje, and that it's a het word since it ends in -je.


El2theK

Have a look at the previous comments.


Flico3

Should it not be "De meisje"? Since "the girl" is obviously a gender word.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started