1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Not in April, but in October…

"Not in April, but in October."

Translation:Non in aprile, ma in ottobre.

June 19, 2013

45 Comments


NatalitaNatalita

can somebody please explain what is the difference between "ad aprile" and "in aprile"? thanks


German4me22

Both in' and and 'a' an be used to say "In" when referring to a month. It justs sounds better to use in when then the month begins with a vowel. E.g.... In aprile... A giugno


NikyRathbo

Thanks, I was confused


Kathleen262866

So it's not just aprile and agosto, as mentioned in an earlier post, but all months starting with a vowel?


DeanMSouthworth

I could do with knowing this too if anyone has an answer?


Jeffrey855877

None, apparently, since both are accepted.


Chrispayne326337

Ad aprile was not accepted, or od ottobre. It was 'in'for both


Toni419691

It is accepted for me


RicardoPrincipe

WHy is it using in + month here in Italian in stead of a + month?


JacqE24

Why is it "ad" before aprile but "a" before ottobre? Both months start with vowels.


theinterlap

You can't use "a" before a word starting with a - it would be extremely difficult to pronounce. "Ad + word starting with a" is correct.


hayley_t

I think you use 'ad' to separate 'a' and another word that starts with 'a', not necessarily to separate any word that starts with a vowel. same with 'ed' - i think it's usually reserved for words starting with 'e', not any vowel


Konradk

I was thinking the same thing


c089

It does accept ad...ad as well... But yeah, seems odd.


samaasali

Why is it using "in" instead of a or ed?


Curlygirly

Is "bensi" wrong here (with an accent of course)


undomielle

Yes please, I 'd like to know as well. I submitted: "non ad aprile, bensì a ottobre" and it was marked as wrong. Why is this wrong? thanks!


JacobHajjar

Bensi is used more as otherwise. So like 'John bensi George' basically interprets as 'Most likely John, but otherwise George'

So if you translate this as 'Not April, otherwise October' it doesnt really mean the same thing.


ragazzambulante

Me too, considering just a few lessons ago the lesson said that bensì meant "but rather"


Tracy.Hitz1

Hi, it was marked wrong because you used 'a ottobre', instead of 'ad ottobre' (ad used when the next word begins with a vowel i believe)


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I heard in another discussion that "ma" is much more common and is more casual. This is not a complete sentence, without a verb, and by nature is then more casual.


Bepe0

When translating " in october" when may I use "in " and when "a "or are they interchangeable?


AndiStroh

I put 'Non a aprile, ma a ottobre' and it was accepted.


blindraftery

Pronunciation question. In quick, casual speech, does "ma" tend to blend with the next word if it starts with a vowel? (Phonetically "Main" rather than "Ma in")....


[deactivated user]

    How about "bensi" instead of "ma"?


phunanon

    Why not "oppure" instead of "ma"? I thought it meant "but rather"?


DerekSimms

    Having a quick look down all the comments here tells me that there is a need to know certain elementary things which, incidentally, you would find in most text books on a given language; now I know that DL is free, and an extremely useful tool for acquiring an affinity with a language, but, as I mentioned above, there are obviously quite a few people who would like to know the answer to this query without having to hunt around for clues. If there is a readily available explanation on DL for the seemingly random use of 'in' vs 'da' with months, then I apologize. In the meantime I have a friend from Venice visiting today, and will ask her.


gorenje1

    We are waiting the verdict from the Italian friend!!!


Niloo425990

    Did u ask ur friend?


kindlycoach

    I submitted the same thing as you who used "bensi." I wonder why we are switching to a new construction.


coryad

    Where is the verb here


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    Yes, there is no verb and this is a phrase used perhaps to answer a question and it is not a sentence.


nomis1087

    I got marked down for only putting the 'ad' in front of 'aprile'. Is there no implied continuation of form like in English.


haydee14p

    Please explain why it would not be nell'ottobre?


Jeffrey855877

    Because you don't use the article with months in this context, and your phrase expands to in l'ottober. The article l' shouldn't be there.


mstone01501

    When I tap on 'in', I hear 'ip'


JohnWheatl6

    Is "in" a or in????


Jack386237

    What's wrong with bensì ottobre instead of ma in ottobre?


Ruchir618468

    Beyond my understanding..when to use a, ad, in


DaveScott449673

    google translation says " ED" not "IN" as correct !!!


verna120098

    when does Italian double the consanents


Pac

    "ritardo" lol

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.