"Not in April, but in October."

Translation:Non in aprile, ma in ottobre.

June 19, 2013

46 Comments
This discussion is locked.


NatalitaNatalita

can somebody please explain what is the difference between "ad aprile" and "in aprile"? thanks


German4me22

Both in' and and 'a' an be used to say "In" when referring to a month. It justs sounds better to use in when then the month begins with a vowel. E.g.... In aprile... A giugno


NikyRathbo

Thanks, I was confused


Kathleen262866

So it's not just aprile and agosto, as mentioned in an earlier post, but all months starting with a vowel?


German4me22

Yes all months...but if the month begins with a vowel ....non ad Aprile ma ad ottobre works just fine...take your pick,


DeanMSouthworth

I could do with knowing this too if anyone has an answer?


RicardoPrincipe

WHy is it using in + month here in Italian in stead of a + month?


Erminio476142

We can use both

Using IN or A with months is the same,

when you want to use A then it changes to AD before the month starting with vowel

I'm writing the english one, then the italian ones, if there is the case i'm marking the most common way with capital letter

in January = A gennaio = in gennaio

in February = A febbraio = in febbraio

in March = A marzo = in marzo

in April = ad aprile = in aprile

in May = A maggio = in maggio

in June = A giugno = in giugno

in July = A luglio = in luglio

in August = ad agosto = in agosto

in September = A settembre = in settembre

in October = ad ottobre = in ottobre

in November = A novembre = in novembre

in December = A dicembre = in dicembre


JacqE24

Why is it "ad" before aprile but "a" before ottobre? Both months start with vowels.


theinterlap

You can't use "a" before a word starting with a - it would be extremely difficult to pronounce. "Ad + word starting with a" is correct.


hayley_t

I think you use 'ad' to separate 'a' and another word that starts with 'a', not necessarily to separate any word that starts with a vowel. same with 'ed' - i think it's usually reserved for words starting with 'e', not any vowel


c089

It does accept ad...ad as well... But yeah, seems odd.


Konradk

I was thinking the same thing


samaasali

Why is it using "in" instead of a or ed?


Curlygirly

Is "bensi" wrong here (with an accent of course)


undomielle

Yes please, I 'd like to know as well. I submitted: "non ad aprile, bensì a ottobre" and it was marked as wrong. Why is this wrong? thanks!


JacobHajjar

Bensi is used more as otherwise. So like 'John bensi George' basically interprets as 'Most likely John, but otherwise George'

So if you translate this as 'Not April, otherwise October' it doesnt really mean the same thing.


ragazzambulante

Me too, considering just a few lessons ago the lesson said that bensì meant "but rather"


Tracy.Hitz1

Hi, it was marked wrong because you used 'a ottobre', instead of 'ad ottobre' (ad used when the next word begins with a vowel i believe)


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I heard in another discussion that "ma" is much more common and is more casual. This is not a complete sentence, without a verb, and by nature is then more casual.


phunanon

Why not "oppure" instead of "ma"? I thought it meant "but rather"?


Bepe0

When translating " in october" when may I use "in " and when "a "or are they interchangeable?


blindraftery

Pronunciation question. In quick, casual speech, does "ma" tend to blend with the next word if it starts with a vowel? (Phonetically "Main" rather than "Ma in")....


[deactivated user]

    How about "bensi" instead of "ma"?


DerekSimms

    Having a quick look down all the comments here tells me that there is a need to know certain elementary things which, incidentally, you would find in most text books on a given language; now I know that DL is free, and an extremely useful tool for acquiring an affinity with a language, but, as I mentioned above, there are obviously quite a few people who would like to know the answer to this query without having to hunt around for clues. If there is a readily available explanation on DL for the seemingly random use of 'in' vs 'da' with months, then I apologize. In the meantime I have a friend from Venice visiting today, and will ask her.


gorenje1

    We are waiting the verdict from the Italian friend!!!


Niloo151617

    Did u ask ur friend?


AndiStroh

    I put 'Non a aprile, ma a ottobre' and it was accepted.


Jack386237

    What's wrong with bensì ottobre instead of ma in ottobre?


DaveScott449673

    google translation says " ED" not "IN" as correct !!!


verna120098

    when does Italian double the consanents


herredave

    Sometimes, the double consonant is the evolved form of a word that anciently contained a consonant cluster such as "ct" for example, oTTobre came from oCTobre etc. The double "ss" is used to differentiate the sounds [s] from [z]. Also, take care to pronounce the first one as the closing of one syllable and the second one as the opening of the next. Not [o 'to bre] but [ot 'to bre].


kindlycoach

    I submitted the same thing as you who used "bensi." I wonder why we are switching to a new construction.


coryad

    Where is the verb here


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    Yes, there is no verb and this is a phrase used perhaps to answer a question and it is not a sentence.


nomis1087

    I got marked down for only putting the 'ad' in front of 'aprile'. Is there no implied continuation of form like in English.


haydee14p

    Please explain why it would not be nell'ottobre?


mstone01501

    When I tap on 'in', I hear 'ip'


JohnWheatl6

    Is "in" a or in????


Ruchir618468

    Beyond my understanding..when to use a, ad, in


Sabbioso

    Not: "Non in aprile, bensi in ottobre"? Why isn't bensi used here?


marena52

    Can someone please tell me what determines the use of ad as opposed to in


GeraldineE452406

    Has anyone else found the format screwed and none of the usual stressed vowels coming up? Also no audio. No point in continuing.


Pac

    "ritardo" lol

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.