"Not in April, but in October."

Translation:Non in aprile, ma in ottobre.

June 19, 2013

31 Comments


NatalitaNatalita

can somebody please explain what is the difference between "ad aprile" and "in aprile"? thanks

February 25, 2014

DeanMSouthworth

I could do with knowing this too if anyone has an answer?

April 26, 2016

Jeffrey855877

None, apparently, since both are accepted.

May 14, 2018

RicardoPrincipe

WHy is it using in + month here in Italian in stead of a + month?

August 13, 2014

JacqE24

Why is it "ad" before aprile but "a" before ottobre? Both months start with vowels.

June 22, 2013

theinterlap

You can't use "a" before a word starting with a - it would be extremely difficult to pronounce. "Ad + word starting with a" is correct.

May 25, 2014

hayley_t

I think you use 'ad' to separate 'a' and another word that starts with 'a', not necessarily to separate any word that starts with a vowel. same with 'ed' - i think it's usually reserved for words starting with 'e', not any vowel

October 23, 2014

Konradk

I was thinking the same thing

June 25, 2013

c089

It does accept ad...ad as well... But yeah, seems odd.

March 13, 2014

samaasali

Why is it using "in" instead of a or ed?

June 28, 2015

Curlygirly

Is "bensi" wrong here (with an accent of course)

June 19, 2013

undomielle

Yes please, I 'd like to know as well. I submitted: "non ad aprile, bensì a ottobre" and it was marked as wrong. Why is this wrong? thanks!

July 6, 2013

JacobHajjar

Bensi is used more as otherwise. So like 'John bensi George' basically interprets as 'Most likely John, but otherwise George'

So if you translate this as 'Not April, otherwise October' it doesnt really mean the same thing.

January 13, 2015

ragazzambulante

Me too, considering just a few lessons ago the lesson said that bensì meant "but rather"

July 23, 2013

Tracy.Hitz1

Hi, it was marked wrong because you used 'a ottobre', instead of 'ad ottobre' (ad used when the next word begins with a vowel i believe)

November 13, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I heard in another discussion that "ma" is much more common and is more casual. This is not a complete sentence, without a verb, and by nature is then more casual.

October 31, 2014

Bepe0

When translating " in october" when may I use "in " and when "a "or are they interchangeable?

April 11, 2017

blindraftery

Pronunciation question. In quick, casual speech, does "ma" tend to blend with the next word if it starts with a vowel? (Phonetically "Main" rather than "Ma in")....

September 24, 2014

efisgpr

Nope.

March 29, 2016

kindlycoach

I submitted the same thing as you who used "bensi." I wonder why we are switching to a new construction.

August 8, 2013

dharrispdx

How about "bensi" instead of "ma"?

November 28, 2016

phunanon

Why not "oppure" instead of "ma"? I thought it meant "but rather"?

January 31, 2017

DerekSimms

Having a quick look down all the comments here tells me that there is a need to know certain elementary things which, incidentally, you would find in most text books on a given language; now I know that DL is free, and an extremely useful tool for acquiring an affinity with a language, but, as I mentioned above, there are obviously quite a few people who would like to know the answer to this query without having to hunt around for clues. If there is a readily available explanation on DL for the seemingly random use of 'in' vs 'da' with months, then I apologize. In the meantime I have a friend from Venice visiting today, and will ask her.

September 18, 2018

gorenje1

We are waiting the verdict from the Italian friend!!!

May 4, 2019

coryad

Where is the verb here

October 5, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, there is no verb and this is a phrase used perhaps to answer a question and it is not a sentence.

October 31, 2014

nomis1087

I got marked down for only putting the 'ad' in front of 'aprile'. Is there no implied continuation of form like in English.

July 20, 2015

haydee14p

Please explain why it would not be nell'ottobre?

January 6, 2016

Jeffrey855877

Because you don't use the article with months in this context, and your phrase expands to in l'ottober. The article l' shouldn't be there.

May 14, 2018

mstone01501

When I tap on 'in', I hear 'ip'

August 31, 2018

AndiStroh

I put 'Non a aprile, ma a ottobre' and it was accepted.

March 6, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.