"How are you?"

Translation:Hvordan har du det?

4 years ago

18 Comments


Silviriwiwi

Can someone explain why does this sentece uses "har" and "det"? I'm lost :-(

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

This is just the way it's asked in Danish (Lit. "How do you have it?") as you often describe feelings with "har det" (f.eks. Jeg har det koldt = I am cold or Jeg har det godt = I am good)

3 years ago

DinaKont
DinaKont

thanks for the useful explanation, Xneb :)

2 years ago

GirlWithTheGold

As am I. Hopefully someone will reply!

3 years ago

calprofmom

If it helps, this construction is not unlike French for some personal experiences: "J'ai froid" which is literally "I have coldness" would be translated in English as "I am cold"

3 years ago

IgnasDukynas

It has to be also excepted an answer: Det går godt

4 years ago

Jerrifus
Jerrifus

That is similar but has a different meaning. "Det gar godt" is a "yes or no" question, but how are you is "open".

4 years ago

iyerarv
iyerarv

The joke is that the answer to "how are you?" is "its going well" although that's irrelevant to what they actually wanted

1 year ago

Rey892

"Det går godt" is the reply to "how are you" ..."it goes good"

4 years ago

bugalicious93

I put "Hvorvan er du?" But they marked it wrong. Why du i have to put "det" on the end of it?

2 years ago

UNBALANC3D

I did the same! From what I gathered, the correct way to ask how someone is, is to say "how do you have it" which translates to "hvordan har du det"

3 months ago

Tenth-Doctor

Just a little question.. I heard that you ask: Hvordan går det? Is that wrong, can you say both or does it have another translation?

3 years ago

JQuisel

Yeah I have a Danish friend who said that "hvordan går det?" Is correct but duolingo says it's wrong. :C

3 years ago

kd
kd

I also learnt: Hvordan går det? at language class in both Australia and Denmark.

2 years ago

MMuhr

Would "Jeg har det godt!" be a reasonable answer to this question?

3 years ago

Ninoney
Ninoney

it's totally okay ^^ or 'Jeg har det fint.', but there's a lot of reasonable answers for this question

3 years ago

mills428187

I find this so hard to remember

1 year ago

itazipamakakte

Why is gar used instead of ar

7 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.