"How are you?"

Translation:Hvordan har du det?

October 19, 2014

19 Comments


Silviriwiwi

Can someone explain why does this sentece uses "har" and "det"? I'm lost :-(

February 6, 2015

Xneb
Mod

    This is just the way it's asked in Danish (Lit. "How do you have it?") as you often describe feelings with "har det" (f.eks. Jeg har det koldt = I am cold or Jeg har det godt = I am good)

    February 14, 2015

DinaKont

    thanks for the useful explanation, Xneb :)

    May 10, 2016

GirlWithTheGold

    As am I. Hopefully someone will reply!

    February 14, 2015

calprofmom

    If it helps, this construction is not unlike French for some personal experiences: "J'ai froid" which is literally "I have coldness" would be translated in English as "I am cold"

    March 31, 2015

IgnasDukynas

    It has to be also excepted an answer: Det går godt

    October 19, 2014

Jerrifus

    That is similar but has a different meaning. "Det gar godt" is a "yes or no" question, but how are you is "open".

    October 29, 2014

relativo.es

    The joke is that the answer to "how are you?" is "its going well" although that's irrelevant to what they actually wanted

    August 20, 2017

Rey892

    "Det går godt" is the reply to "how are you" ..."it goes good"

    November 26, 2014

Tenth-Doctor

    Just a little question.. I heard that you ask: Hvordan går det? Is that wrong, can you say both or does it have another translation?

    June 10, 2015

JQuisel

    Yeah I have a Danish friend who said that "hvordan går det?" Is correct but duolingo says it's wrong. :C

    October 22, 2015

kd

    I also learnt: Hvordan går det? at language class in both Australia and Denmark.

    January 26, 2016

bugalicious93

    I put "Hvorvan er du?" But they marked it wrong. Why du i have to put "det" on the end of it?

    June 16, 2016

UNBALANC3D

    I did the same! From what I gathered, the correct way to ask how someone is, is to say "how do you have it" which translates to "hvordan har du det"

    August 23, 2018

MMuhr

    Would "Jeg har det godt!" be a reasonable answer to this question?

    March 9, 2015

Ninoney

    it's totally okay ^^ or 'Jeg har det fint.', but there's a lot of reasonable answers for this question

    April 16, 2015

FaizanSatti

    Why isnt it, Hvordan går det?

    April 27, 2019

mills428187

    I find this so hard to remember

    November 21, 2017

itazipamakakte

    Why is gar used instead of ar

    May 6, 2018
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.