1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "How are you?"

"How are you?"

Translation:Hvordan har du det?

October 19, 2014

21 Comments


Silviriwiwi

Can someone explain why does this sentece uses "har" and "det"? I'm lost :-(


Xneb

This is just the way it's asked in Danish (Lit. "How do you have it?") as you often describe feelings with "har det" (f.eks. Jeg har det koldt = I am cold or Jeg har det godt = I am good)


DinaKont

thanks for the useful explanation, Xneb :)


GirlWithTheGold

As am I. Hopefully someone will reply!


calprofmom

If it helps, this construction is not unlike French for some personal experiences: "J'ai froid" which is literally "I have coldness" would be translated in English as "I am cold"


IgnasDukynas

It has to be also excepted an answer: Det går godt


Jerrifus

That is similar but has a different meaning. "Det gar godt" is a "yes or no" question, but how are you is "open".


relativo.es

The joke is that the answer to "how are you?" is "its going well" although that's irrelevant to what they actually wanted


Rey892

"Det går godt" is the reply to "how are you" ..."it goes good"


Tenth-Doctor

Just a little question.. I heard that you ask: Hvordan går det? Is that wrong, can you say both or does it have another translation?


JQuisel

Yeah I have a Danish friend who said that "hvordan går det?" Is correct but duolingo says it's wrong. :C


kd

I also learnt: Hvordan går det? at language class in both Australia and Denmark.


Flloek

"Hvordan går det med dig?" was accepted.


bugalicious93

I put "Hvorvan er du?" But they marked it wrong. Why du i have to put "det" on the end of it?


UNBALANC3D

I did the same! From what I gathered, the correct way to ask how someone is, is to say "how do you have it" which translates to "hvordan har du det"


MMuhr

Would "Jeg har det godt!" be a reasonable answer to this question?


Ninoney

it's totally okay ^^ or 'Jeg har det fint.', but there's a lot of reasonable answers for this question


mills428187

I find this so hard to remember


FaizanSatti

Why isnt it, Hvordan går det?


itazipamakakte

Why is gar used instead of ar


Calcium8475

I heard a few times "har du det?" Without "hvordan". Is that wrong?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.