1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Okay? Okay."

"Okay? Okay."

Translation:Ceart go leor? Ceart go leor.

October 19, 2014

7 Comments


liamog

Here we have go leor (enough, plenty) which is where galore comes from.

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/galore#Etymology


AoifeIRE

An Locht in ár Réaltaí


farrellfam4

Is simply saying "Go maith" an acceptable form of "OK"?


goldberrygirl

Just out of curiosity, what does this literally mean? Ceart = right, correct and go leor = enough, plenty, so does it literally mean "plenty of right" or something of that nature (except that doesn't really make any sense...)?


lg72xx

perhaps: it's right enough (i.e., not perfect, but okay)


Knocksedan

It doesn't really make any sense to look for a literal translation of an idiom like this - what does "okay" literally mean?

Irish speakers understand ceart go leor in the same way that English speakers understand OK or okay - it can mean quite different things (more or less positive) depending on the context - "OK! Let's get this show on the road!", "OK, I see your point" and "It's OK, I suppose" all have different registers, and you can use ceart go leor in each of those examples.


B-mhongoadh

'right enough' would be used here (Belfast) to cover all those meanings of 'ok', rather than 'not perfect but okay' closer to ' that is indeed correct'.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started