1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "No, thanks, I am full."

"No, thanks, I am full."

Translation:Nej tak, jeg er mæt.

October 19, 2014

5 Comments


Bluthund

So, "mæt" means you are sated and "fuld" means you are not thirsty anymore (or even drunk)? Or is there another difference?

  • Edit: fuld, not "fult"

Xneb
Mod

Jens er mæt = Jens has had enough to eat and is no longer hungry.
Jens er fuld = Jens is under the influence of alcohol to the point where his physical and mental abilities are impaired.
(Definitions taken from Den Danske Ordbog for mæt and fuld).

Fuld can also mean an object is physically full or an action that can't have more effect than it already has (for example fuld fart = full speed)


Bluthund

You're very helpful. Thanks a lot!


Jimmikim

There is not really a word for not being thirsty anymore. You could use "hydreret" but people would look very weird at you;)


22decembre

hvorfor "ellers tak" virker ikke ?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started