Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The child plays with a red object."

Translation:Het kind speelt met een rood voorwerp.

3 years ago

3 Comments


danglesmack

I'm still pretty lost on how to know whether to use 'rood' or 'rode' (same goes for other adjectives). I thought you always had to use 'rode' when the adjective comes right before the noun, but sometimes that's not the case, and I have no idea what the rule is.

3 years ago

Lernhase
Lernhase

As far as I understand it:

Adjectives don't get an extra -e if they accompany a neuter word with an indefinite article. Examples:

Het kind speelt met de rode bal. (definite article + de word)

Het kind speelt met een rode bal. (indefinite article + de word)

Het kind speelt met het rode voorwerp. (definite article + het word)

Het kind speelt met een rood voorwerp. (indefinite article + het word)

See also the explanation section in the adjectives activity.

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Also if the adjective comes after the noun it does not get an extra -e.

  • De bal is rood
  • Een voorwerp is rood

This links to the explanation jkruse refers to.

3 years ago