1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The child plays with a red o…

"The child plays with a red object."

Translation:Het kind speelt met een rood voorwerp.

October 19, 2014

6 Comments


danglesmack

I'm still pretty lost on how to know whether to use 'rood' or 'rode' (same goes for other adjectives). I thought you always had to use 'rode' when the adjective comes right before the noun, but sometimes that's not the case, and I have no idea what the rule is.


Lernhase

As far as I understand it:

Adjectives don't get an extra -e if they accompany a neuter word with an indefinite article. Examples:

Het kind speelt met de rode bal. (definite article + de word)

Het kind speelt met een rode bal. (indefinite article + de word)

Het kind speelt met het rode voorwerp. (definite article + het word)

Het kind speelt met een rood voorwerp. (indefinite article + het word)

See also the explanation section in the adjectives activity.


Susande

Also if the adjective comes after the noun it does not get an extra -e.

  • De bal is rood
  • Een voorwerp is rood

This links to the explanation jkruse refers to.


andoobadea

Voorwerp means "for throwing"? Is that how an object is described in Dutch? I mean, a vacuum cleaner is a combination of dust and suck, so how did these two words get together?


cev700309

I, too, would like to know how the root meaning of this word voorwerp "for throwing" then relates to "object"


JFSPA

Is "dingus" (like what whatchamacallit or doohickey or thingy or thingamajig) just too informal to ever use here? I know it's used...

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.