1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Welk pak draagt hij?"

"Welk pak draagt hij?"

Translation:Which suit does he wear?

October 19, 2014

8 Comments


SaucyBoi.YunG

Could this not also mean "What suit is he wearing"?


Simius

"Welk" is used for het-words (like "het pak"), whereas "welke" is for de-words and plurals.


westcoastkid707

Would "which suit should he wear?" Work too?


[deactivated user]

    No, because then there should be 'zou' in the sentence


mturner2891.

    What would the difference between "does" & lets say, "will"?


BethHutton

    I would guess that because "will" is in future tense, different rules apply as they do in english

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.