Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We are individuals."

Translation:Somos individuos.

5 years ago

31 Comments


don_24_7

Individuos vs individuales: Individuos is the noun form meaning individuals or persons. Eg "Somos individuos".

Individuales is the adjective form meaning individual in the sense of single. Eg "camas individuales" (single beds), or "derechos individuales" (individual rights).

4 years ago

homefire

Boo, hiss, for inaccurate drop-downs. "Individuals" could never be translated as "individuales" then, because the latter is an adjective, which could never be plural in English. I tend to expect the drop-down hints to at least be possible translations, but not so here!

Thanks for your correction!

3 years ago

marianne.w4

Isn't it the same word in English

1 year ago

MattO4

Not one Monty Python joke...

3 years ago

Alana70229

I'm not.

2 years ago

OrangeKidd1

Beat me to it!!

2 years ago

JemimaCashman
JemimaCashman

I'm not!

3 years ago

EstoyJames

Its "yo tambien" not "mi tambien"

4 years ago

itissid

Note here is that there is no article in front of that noun. If there was Ser or estar then they would have been one

8 months ago

markakirkland
markakirkland

Pobre sito! Why, is individuales wrong?

4 years ago

EmmaJaimie

I put estamos instead of somos. I realise i'm wrong but i can never seem to work out when to use which. could someone help me please?

1 year ago

kaylarie146

@EmmaJaimie I do get confused with that as well, so you're not alone. I realized why "estamos" is wrong. "Estamos" directly translates to "we're". As you probably know, that's a contraction of "we are". So, they mean the same thing. But Duolingo specifically asked you to translate: "We are individuals." Not: "We're individuals." Although they are synonymous, Duolingo apparently didn't like it. I would report it saying that your answer should be correct, because it should.

-Hope this helps ;) ;)

1 year ago

b-reasonable

You counted it wrong because I used fem. Nosotras and corrected me with the male nosotros. If you accept male, you need to accept feminine we.

9 months ago

fermierforgeron

And now in a choir: Somos individuos.

6 months ago

BClaw5
BClaw5

it says individuales is correct yet when I put it in the sentence it marked it wrong. WTF mate!

5 years ago

Amartya1511

Igualmente por mi

5 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Read don_24_7's comment.

4 years ago

Noble_1

tambien

4 years ago

Charley-Farley

mi tambien

4 years ago

rollermama

It marked it correct for me

3 years ago

JoeSabo

DL gave translation as "Somos tipos."? That isn't right, right???

3 years ago

kaylarie146

@JoeSabo No, that is not correct. The translation should have been: "Nosotros somos individuos", or "Somos individuos". Duolingo does occasionally make mistakes so if I were you, I would report.

-Hope this was helpful :) ;)

1 year ago

bennuk85

Still really struggling when and when not to use articles.... Somos los individuos was wrong... Can someone explain why it shouldnt be used?

2 years ago

kaylarie146

@bennuk85 You answer was marked incorrect because the sentence should've translated to "We are individuals." Not "We are the individuals." Adding "los" changed the sentence and added the word "the". It's a very common mistake to make, so you're not alone.

-Hope this helps! ;) ;)

1 year ago

kitty815371

I put Somos individuas and it marked it as right but it said there was a typo in my answer... Why?

1 year ago

NanRau

I think individuos is used for a combination of male and female individuals. Individuas would refer to females only.

1 year ago

Yvonne389495

My answer is correct

1 year ago

RenitaDean

Why is somos son individuos wrong? It didnt like the "son"

1 year ago

lilush0_0

Mi tambien! Unless we are all wrong, please report!

4 years ago

EleanorVBC
EleanorVBCPlus

Moi aussi!

4 years ago

ClionaJoyce

cool my autocorrect is learning spanish now too

3 years ago