Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The corner"

Translation:La esquina

5 years ago

19 Comments


SD-1
SD-1

Rincón and esquina are both good here, without context, but they don't mean the same thing. "Rincón" is an interior corner (most commonly found within buildings), whereas "esquina" is an exterior corner (most commonly found on the streets).

3 years ago

GregRichar5

So ... "rincon" is 90 degrees and "esquina" is 270?

2 years ago

DieFlabbergast
DieFlabbergast

But there is no context in this question. Therefore, both esquina and rincón are correct and should be accepted.

1 year ago

BendytheInkDemon

Yeah! angry face

1 year ago

Dana680020
Dana680020

This was helpful. Thank you.

11 months ago

DvD29

Esquina(outside)→L←ricon(inside)

3 years ago

Tabidanielle

but theres no context here.

2 years ago

nejomo
nejomo

Is rincon acceptable?

3 years ago

SaraQuinn23

I believe rincón is acceptable. If not, it should be.

3 years ago

Athelas59
Athelas59

I wrote esquina and was marked incorrect--it said rincon was the correct answer--clearly both should be acceptable!

2 years ago

TheJuggler

La esquina was one of the suggestions and I was marked wrong?

1 year ago

cazort
cazort

This was an error or oversight. It was accepted for me (May 2017) so presumably it's been fixed!

1 year ago

BendytheInkDemon

The Corner of Shame

10 months ago

lifeseyephoto

What happened to rincon?

3 years ago

Prestoncox

So this is for a street corner, right? Not like a corner of a shape, correct?

2 years ago

sofree
sofree

Always found it's so helpful reading comments. Thanks guys!!

2 years ago

Laverne02

So why is saying , LA esquina, marked wrong when I answered with that?

1 year ago

Kate435281

Massively unfair. The dotted underline lists esquina first as the translation for corner, but if you use it, you're wrong. What???

1 year ago

Creo_que
Creo_que

Esquina marked wrong 19/07/18

1 month ago