1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Am I seeing you tonight?"

"Am I seeing you tonight?"

Translation:Ser jeg dig i aften?

October 19, 2014

14 Comments


niscate

Why is "i nat" wrong?


Hedebygade

"Ser jeg dig i nat" should be approved.


20first

I'm also wondering why 'Ser jeg dig i natten?' is not correct. It obviously has a meaning different from 'Ser jeg dig i aften?', but from the English 'tonight' you can't really tell.


saralloyd76

Someone please answer this because I am also confused.


Hedebygade

"Ser jeg dig i natten" means 'am i seeing you in the night' imho this is not about the following night.


Eulchen299469

I would say i aften meens in the evening and i natten meens in the night. But am German, I'm not sure, can "tonight" meen both evening and night?


Arnaud_Luck

What's the difference between "i" and "om" ?


Bigfella88

Unfortunately I think they are just prepositions that you have to memorise when to use which! I've been learning German for a long time there doesn't generally seem to be an easy way of knowing which prep to use


AlexWeisb

Why would jer be used over dig?


Bigfella88

What's wrong with "Ser jeg I i nat?"


YvonneJanssen

i nat should be i aften, though what is wrong with 'Ser jeg I i aften?' ?


HastaLaVista83

You only use "I" when it is a subject. Here it is an object, so you have to say "jer".


efe.geek

Hvad er der galt med denne?

''Ser jer i aften?''

:)

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.