"What they told me is not true."

Translation:Ciò che loro mi hanno detto non è vero.

June 19, 2013

12 Comments


K.Alix

Cio che vs (Che) cosa? Explain please!

June 19, 2013

CarlosAndr297610

Che cosa is used as a question, but you already know that italians are used to say "cosa" instead. "Cio che" seems to be a way to emphasize about something you are talking of, or an information you are receiving. (Excuse me for some grammatical errors, english is not my mother languaje). In spanish (my mother languaje) "cio che" is similar to "lo que", for example, "lo que digo es cierto", in italian "cio che dico è vero".

May 27, 2014

drevokocur

I read your comment very thoroughly. Now I speak Spanish instead of Italian. FML.

November 22, 2017

C.Boyu

¡Hablas español! Mi idioma es chino pero hablo español. Gracias por tu explicación. Es decir, cio che es igual a lo que en español.

April 5, 2018

51Jane

The hint gives totally wrong clues.

January 18, 2018

James_1986

To me 'ciò che' looks more like 'that what' rather than just 'that'. Why are two words needed in Italian when only one is needed in English. Is English just a more efficient language or is there a more complicated answer?

January 23, 2019

wcjerky

'What they told me' is actually a more modern form of 'of that which they told me'. Due to the shorter length, the former is used, much like many loan words in Italian (blu v. azzurro, weekend v. fine di settimana, etc) and English.

Italian and English emphasize different parts. Whereas this concept is shorter in English, remember that in common Italian, pronouns are optional and normally reserved for stress.

April 6, 2019

susancoby

I have problems with accents , what is a simple way for me to solve this. Please can anyone give me some info.thankyou susan

June 28, 2017

SchubertNo21

Do you mean,pronouncing them, being able to write them on a keyboard or understanding why they are their?

April 5, 2019

cdemaughan

Do you need 'loro' here? Isn't ...'mi hanno detto' ok?

May 22, 2019

CicelydAut

Why was I called wrong for omitting the "lord"? I thought it was optional.

June 24, 2019

danabanov

Perché non è corretto: "Quello che mi hanno detto non è vero."?

July 18, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.