1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "What they told me is not tru…

"What they told me is not true."

Translation:Ciò che loro mi hanno detto non è vero.

June 19, 2013

24 Comments


K.Alix

Cio che vs (Che) cosa? Explain please!


CarlosAndr297610

Che cosa is used as a question, but you already know that italians are used to say "cosa" instead. "Cio che" seems to be a way to emphasize about something you are talking of, or an information you are receiving. (Excuse me for some grammatical errors, english is not my mother languaje). In spanish (my mother languaje) "cio che" is similar to "lo que", for example, "lo que digo es cierto", in italian "cio che dico è vero".


drevokocur

I read your comment very thoroughly. Now I speak Spanish instead of Italian. FML.


Raquel198857

I learn italian much better if it's translated into spanish. Thank you!!


C.Boyu

¡Hablas español! Mi idioma es chino pero hablo español. Gracias por tu explicación. Es decir, cio che es igual a lo que en español.


GregoryEze1

Don't worry. You've explained it well.


cdemaughan

Do you need 'loro' here? Isn't ...'mi hanno detto' ok?


CharlesPit19

I omitted 'loro' and it was accepted as a proper translation.


51Jane

The hint gives totally wrong clues.


CicelydAut

Why was I called wrong for omitting the "lord"? I thought it was optional.


CillaConwa

I've also been marked wrong because I omitted the 'loro'. Why??? Like someone else said further down, isn't is supposed to be optional??


BobAKABuffy

I got it correct except for the LORO. Doesn't using hanno automatically infer they?


James_1986

To me 'ciò che' looks more like 'that what' rather than just 'that'. Why are two words needed in Italian when only one is needed in English. Is English just a more efficient language or is there a more complicated answer?


wcjerky

'What they told me' is actually a more modern form of 'of that which they told me'. Due to the shorter length, the former is used, much like many loan words in Italian (blu v. azzurro, weekend v. fine di settimana, etc) and English.

Italian and English emphasize different parts. Whereas this concept is shorter in English, remember that in common Italian, pronouns are optional and normally reserved for stress.


Marninger

ciò che = this that / that wich
And I think in this sentence what is used as a summary of this that / that witch was told.

What they told me = quello che mi hanno detto
This that they told me = Ciò che mi hanno detto
is not true = non è vero


Hildegard159905

Every time I follow a hint it's wrong! They are worse than useless. I wonder if this is deliberate: errors mean you lose more hearts, giving them more chances to hawk the paid version.


susancoby

I have problems with accents , what is a simple way for me to solve this. Please can anyone give me some info.thankyou susan


SchubertNo21

Do you mean,pronouncing them, being able to write them on a keyboard or understanding why they are their?


danabanov

Perché non è corretto: "Quello che mi hanno detto non è vero."?


ronscopa

This in not a good way to understand translating sentence structure


Stephen91234

I omitted loro and it was accepted .


CharlesPit19

I think that, generally speaking, the personal pronoun is not required because it is implied in the ending of the verb. Sometimes it is used for emphasis, but in this case it wouldn't be necessary.


ronscopa

With this crappy program it is just a f_g guessing game. Not much teaching!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.