1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Frau trinkt Tee."

"Die Frau trinkt Tee."

Translation:The woman is drinking tea.

June 19, 2013

30 Comments


EsteffLope

Isn't ok to write " The woman drinks tea"?


sakasiru

It should be. Did you get an error for it?


PrimozOmerzu

Yes all the time...


riley289958

Thats what I did and it said I did it right


carrie.777

Es ist wie eine Falle


Kanwalmeet

Yeah its okay, I wrote the same and got it correct


pruthi88

Yup...that is accepted


Atomic_Sheep

What are the other forms for trinkt?


sakasiru

It's regular:

ich trinke
du trinkst
er/sie/es trinkt
wir trinken
ihr trinkt
sie/Sie trinken

Präteritum: ich trank Perfekt: ich habe getrunken


AliciaGarc6

I was just getting frustrated over this. Thank you


sakasiru

You should be able to see the conjugation tables if you go to your Words, then click on the verb in the list, and then choose "more details" in the side bar.


Pinkyluv1029

Frau means woman.


katriik

Frau can't be wife?


sakasiru

It only means wife if it's someone's woman.

"Seine Frau trinkt Tee" would mean "his wife drinks tea" for example.


BrookevonE

She pronounces "Tee" wrong, from what I've learned, and I've always taken high German. I'm pretty sure it's supposed to sound like "Tay" but without much of a 'y' sound at the end.


goobylorenz

No that would be trinkst


TusharChau1

The woman drinks tea is right answer. Yes or no


Eve686079

I wrote it but it was incorrect


HeidiHappe

Why do they capitalize Tee? To draw attention to a new word? Or is this a capitalization rule in German?


sakasiru

Yes. In German, every noun is capitalized.


jass.barr

I keep writing the translation and I keep getting it wrong. I thought it was because of the period, but I still keep getting it wrong whether it was "The woman is drinking tea." Or "The woman drinks tea."


Izaak384161

Lmao, it counted everything correct except "Tee", which is pretty much pronounced the same in German as in English.


SimranVohr

Isn't the woman drank tea correct..?


mizinamo

Not as a translation of die Frau trinkt Tee.

The German sentence is in the present tense but your English sentence is in the past tense.


Gabi851136

Um...wrote what it said, spelling too, and it said I was wrong....


Myllis4

It is grammatically correct to say the woman drinks tea


RoGarf

lingot plz also i like apple tea


Ummar505638

Woman women opsss


Rodavlas87

I chose the correct answer and it was still wrong :/

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.