1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Frau trinkt Tee."

"Die Frau trinkt Tee."

Translation:The woman is drinking tea.

June 19, 2013

53 Comments


EsteffLope

Isn't ok to write " The woman drinks tea"?


sakasiru

It should be. Did you get an error for it?


PrimozOmerzu

Yes all the time...


whirlingaround

Yes, in English we don't say that man/women drinks tea.


goobylorenz

It would actually be trinkst if you were to say the woman drinks tea


sakasiru

No. Die Frau = sie = 3rd person singular: sie trinkt.


riley289958

Thats what I did and it said I did it right


carrie.777

Es ist wie eine Falle


Kanwalmeet

Yeah its okay, I wrote the same and got it correct


pruthi88

Yup...that is accepted


romhextor

they wanted you to write it in German


Atomic_Sheep

What are the other forms for trinkt?


sakasiru

It's regular:

ich trinke
du trinkst
er/sie/es trinkt
wir trinken
ihr trinkt
sie/Sie trinken

Präteritum: ich trank Perfekt: ich habe getrunken


AliciaGarc6

I was just getting frustrated over this. Thank you


sakasiru

You should be able to see the conjugation tables if you go to your Words, then click on the verb in the list, and then choose "more details" in the side bar.


whirlingaround

You're best at German language. I wish I could have your email/social account/Whatsapp/Skype. I would appreciate if you can share with me.


sakasiru

I don't use Whatsapp/skype and I have no facebook account. If you have a question, you can post it here or on my stream.

I would suggest not to post your email and phone numbers openly on the internet.


whirlingaround

Thank you so much for your generous response. Surely I will on your stream. But since I am new here, may I know how to post something on someone's stream?


sakasiru

Just click on my name and write in the box ;)


Pinkyluv1029

Frau means woman.


goobylorenz

No that would be trinkst


katriik

Frau can't be wife?


sakasiru

It only means wife if it's someone's woman.

"Seine Frau trinkt Tee" would mean "his wife drinks tea" for example.


BrookevonE

She pronounces "Tee" wrong, from what I've learned, and I've always taken high German. I'm pretty sure it's supposed to sound like "Tay" but without much of a 'y' sound at the end.


TusharChau1

The woman drinks tea is right answer. Yes or no


Eve686079

I wrote it but it was incorrect


HeidiHappe

Why do they capitalize Tee? To draw attention to a new word? Or is this a capitalization rule in German?


sakasiru

Yes. In German, every noun is capitalized.


jass.barr

I keep writing the translation and I keep getting it wrong. I thought it was because of the period, but I still keep getting it wrong whether it was "The woman is drinking tea." Or "The woman drinks tea."


Izaak384161

Lmao, it counted everything correct except "Tee", which is pretty much pronounced the same in German as in English.


SimranVohr

Isn't the woman drank tea correct..?


mizinamo

Not as a translation of die Frau trinkt Tee.

The German sentence is in the present tense but your English sentence is in the past tense.


Gabi851136

Um...wrote what it said, spelling too, and it said I was wrong....


Myllis4

It is grammatically correct to say the woman drinks tea


RoGarf

lingot plz also i like apple tea


Ummar505638

Woman women opsss


JadeDale

The wife drinks tea?? I put woman and it came up with wife :(


2iGC4

Why cant we write die frau hat tee


-Daven

That means "the woman has tea"


Patyfuen

Frau is not lady?


sakasiru

Lady is "Dame"


wintercoat

In the drop-down box when you hover over Frau, it lists lady as a possible translation.


Arieve_The_Fox

Someone else said that ,well wrote it down


harm.bacon.12

I understand frau and everything but im still dont quite get Die Das and Der whats the diferences? And how do you know when to use a sertain one?


Bjrandle

Der (masculine), die (feminine), das(neutral)

Den is the accusative counterpart of der;die and das remain the same in the accusative case.


NaroniaSonia

I put 'the woman drink tea' and got it wrong. Why?


sakasiru

You need to add an -s to 3rd person singular in English: "the woman drinks tea".


MohamedAhm13

because you must add s to thethird singular pronoun in english language

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.