Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De gevangenis is klein."

Translation:The prison is small.

3 years ago

12 Comments


finlaaaay
finlaaaay

you would never say a prison was "little" in english, though! "small" is better.

3 years ago

Str8OuttaBlighty
Str8OuttaBlighty

Yes, totally agree. I realise this is the Dutch course, but for the benefit of people using this who are also learning English, Duo is giving a misleading impression of difference between 'small' and 'little.' I am not clear if there is a formal distinction about when to use either, but here goes my native English speaker perspective:

SMALL: appropriate in most circumstances, gives information about size, more of a factual / neutral tone than "little," can be used before or after noun. Examples: Her feet are small... The town I used to live in is small... The restaurant is too small for a wedding reception... Chihuahuas are very small dogs...

LITTLE: more nuanced, usually used before a noun, less factual regarding size and more about implying that the small size of something contributes to its charm. Examples: (e.g. about a new baby) "Oh! Look at her little feet!"... (or about a tourist destination ) "We went to a little town in the mountains."... "Do you remember that little restaurant by the beach?"... (or in a children's book) "The little, lost dog wandered through the dark, wintery streets..."

I really can't think that there would ever be good cause to describe a prison as "little."

3 years ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

Little also seems to lean more toward people or animals than things. My little sister, my little cousin, my little dog. Usually the exception is when something is nice (like you said, a little town). I just imagine someone going, "Oh, what a nice little prison." Lol

3 years ago

JayMilkshake
JayMilkshake

I guess it's English being tricky

11 months ago

OsoGegenHest
OsoGegenHest

You could choose to convey the same tone as in "her little feet", to deliberately sound... belittling.

"You carry on running your crappy little prison and thinking you're a bigshot, but you'll always be a silly little man who gets kicks from controlling people. Why do you think I divorced you?"

6 months ago

Pig-lizard

Like OsoGegenHest says, I think "little" is essentially just like "small" except you say it when you want to make a point. "My dog had a bunch of little puppies," "That little hammer isn't going to get the job done," "This is a nice little setup you've got." Really you just say it to emphasize that the smallness is important.

4 months ago

Herzliyya
Herzliyya

I don't see the problem, really.

3 years ago

marcuslangford

Little also implies cute.

3 years ago

Steffi_of_Arc

"The prison is cute" would be a perfectly normal sentence by Duolingo standards.

3 years ago

RAMlz
RAMlz

German : das Gefängnis

Dutch : de gevangenis

Man, do I love cognates ! :)

1 year ago

Handrisuselo
Handrisuselo

Dutch is also from German (Germanic language).

7 months ago

OsoGegenHest
OsoGegenHest

Germanic ≠ German.

6 months ago