"What is your name?"

Translation:Come ti chiami?

June 19, 2013

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ispirac

You can also say "come si chiama?" it is more polite version if you don't know other man.


mtantillo

By literal translations, I believe:

"Come ti chiami?" = "How are you called?" "Cos'e il tuo nome?" = "What is your name?"

I think Duo just choose a poor translation here.


MeLlamoPimienta

"Cos'è il tuo nome" is not common and is very weird. "Come ti chiami" is much better.


Quazar

Would "Cos'e il tuo nome: also work?


ziggKogg

Why doesn't it work?


isakam

penso che funziona meglio "come" e non "cose"
come ti chiami? com'è il tuo nome?


formaggiamente

"Cos'è il tuo nome" shouldn't work. "Qual'è il tuo nome?" might work, though.


doitokatuk

i think that it should be added as a correct answer "Qual è il tuo nome?"


ziggKogg

I also reported this sentence because it popped up in http://www.duolingo.com/word_practice/it/si/Pronoun but it doesn't use "si".


Pataglu

I guess one can say "come tu ti chiami" then. Is it a right guess ?


Tallman69

One thing I find curious is Italians apparently ask HOW you are called rather than WHAT you are called, which is most common in English.


ron449068

Qual è il tuo nome worked but would it make sense to use il tuo when speaking with someone whose name you dont know?


Bibo519359

Can I say 'come ti chiama'

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.