1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "What is your name?"

"What is your name?"

Translation:Come ti chiami?

June 19, 2013

15 Comments


mtantillo

By literal translations, I believe:

"Come ti chiami?" = "How are you called?" "Cos'e il tuo nome?" = "What is your name?"

I think Duo just choose a poor translation here.


Quazar

Would "Cos'e il tuo nome: also work?


ziggKogg

Why doesn't it work?


Quazar

I didnt try it


ziggKogg

Oh I know it doesn't work I was asking other people why it doesn't work :P


JxPatrizia

chiamarsi = to call oneself. SO: come ti chiami = how do you call yourself?

Duo hasn't explained the formal you yet. If you are addressing an adult stranger, the polite way to ask their name is: come si chiama

If one is in a business meeting, a convention or even a shop, it is considered polite to use the formal; until the person tells you it is not necessary.


isakam

penso che funziona meglio "come" e non "cose"
come ti chiami? com'è il tuo nome?


formaggiamente

"Cos'è il tuo nome" shouldn't work. "Qual'è il tuo nome?" might work, though.


Ispirac

You can also say "come si chiama?" it is more polite version if you don't know other man.


omer_the_bright

why is 'Come te chiami' incorrect? aren't ti and te interchangeable in this case?


ziggKogg

I also reported this sentence because it popped up in http://www.duolingo.com/word_practice/it/si/Pronoun but it doesn't use "si".


Pataglu

I guess one can say "come tu ti chiami" then. Is it a right guess ?


doitokatuk

i think that it should be added as a correct answer "Qual è il tuo nome?"


Tallman69

One thing I find curious is Italians apparently ask HOW you are called rather than WHAT you are called, which is most common in English.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.