"What is your name?"

Translation:Come ti chiami?

June 19, 2013

10 Comments


Quazar

Would "Cos'e il tuo nome: also work?

June 19, 2013

ziggKogg

Why doesn't it work?

July 11, 2013

isakam

penso che funziona meglio "come" e non "cose"
come ti chiami? com'è il tuo nome?

January 10, 2014

formaggiamente

"Cos'è il tuo nome" shouldn't work. "Qual'è il tuo nome?" might work, though.

January 29, 2014

Ispirac

You can also say "come si chiama?" it is more polite version if you don't know other man.

September 3, 2013

mtantillo

By literal translations, I believe:

"Come ti chiami?" = "How are you called?" "Cos'e il tuo nome?" = "What is your name?"

I think Duo just choose a poor translation here.

March 19, 2014

ziggKogg

I also reported this sentence because it popped up in http://www.duolingo.com/word_practice/it/si/Pronoun but it doesn't use "si".

July 11, 2013

Pataglu

I guess one can say "come tu ti chiami" then. Is it a right guess ?

February 14, 2014

doitokatuk

i think that it should be added as a correct answer "Qual è il tuo nome?"

June 20, 2017

Tallman69

One thing I find curious is Italians apparently ask HOW you are called rather than WHAT you are called, which is most common in English.

September 8, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.