Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"If he wins."

Translation:Si él gana.

5 years ago

22 Comments


rc2652

Shouldn't this be subjunctive?

5 years ago

oletuv

That is what I had in mind also. The "si" (if) introduces an uncertainty/hope and my first intuition was to use the subjunctive - "Si él gane". I´m not sure though if "si" does trigger the subjunctive. Hopefully a native speaker would fill in here.

4 years ago

Inercio

"Si él gane" es totalmente incorrecta. "Gana" NO es subjuntivo, es 3ª persona del presente de indicativo. Si tú quieres crear una oración, puedes decir: "Si él ganara la lotería, compraría una casa". "Ganara" SÍ es subjuntivo. Otra frase: "Si él gana la lotería, comprará un coche". Este último caso es igual que en inglés: "If he wins the lottery, he will buy a car"

3 years ago

Paulalock

I thought so too and put "Si él ganara" but Duo didn't like it Without more context I think it should be right. eg Si él ganara, compraría un coche nuevo - If he wins (were to win), he would buy a car (imperfect subjunctive and conditional), but Si él gana, comprará un coche nuevo - If he wins he will buy a car (present and future) or maybe I'm just over thinking things ;) BTW as far as I know the present subjunctive is only ever used with si in negative clauses using saber, some examples are at the end of this http://learnenglishspanishonline.webs.com/apps/forums/topics/show/7699520

3 years ago

SGuthrie0

In English, the subjunctive would be: "if he were to win"

"If he wins, he will celebrate." This is a conditional statement of fact, not uncertainty. "On the condition that he wins, he will..."

http://dictionary.cambridge.org/us/dictionary/english/conditional

As a subjunctive: "If he were to win, he would go crazy with joy."

2 years ago

rmcgwn

Sorry I haven't worked with the subjunctive. I assume that we'll cover it soon. Can you give me some idea why it should be subjunctive?

5 years ago

ajabrams

This got me too. Why isn't this subjunctive?

4 years ago

ajabrams

I now see why - see here http://users.ipfw.edu/jehle/courses/condic.htm section three. Gana it is.

4 years ago

SGuthrie0

This is a great website, and it answers the question.

2 years ago

ajdemeo86

I was marked wrong for ordering the words like this: "Si gana él". Is it ever appropriate to put the person completing the action after the verb?

4 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Sometimes we do that for questions, but «si gana él» doesn't sound bad to me, I think is correct, did you report it?

4 years ago

eskerjim

I did too... I put: Si gana él. (as usual, just to see how DL would mark it...)

Very often I see the subject after the verb... When is this appropriate (or not)?

3 years ago

Crystal_Seas

I was also marked wrong for "Si gana él"

3 years ago

MichelleHo313506

For me it was a toss up, I thought both were correct and only picked Si él gana because it was written that way in a previous question.

2 years ago

heartegg

I clocked on this and expected this page to be as flooded with Donald Trump jokes as the "la pared" page.

1 year ago

tlokken

I wrote gano, because it was a male person if He wins. Why is this not correct?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Verbs don't change for gender.

Gano means "I win". Most verbs (in indicative present) end on -o for their yo form.
Gana means "he/she wins". Most verbs ( " ) end on -e or -a for their él/ella/Ud. form.

1 year ago

tru-one
tru-one

I put "Si él ganaría" and was marked wrong

3 years ago

JEQ419
JEQ419

Ganaría is the conditional verb ('will win' in this context) that you would use it in the clause that follows. 'si el + verb, ganaría.' Si él gana, recibiría un premio (if he wins, he will receive a prize). Si ella estudia, ganaría el concurso (if she studies, she will win the competition)

1 year ago

Paulalock

I don't think that's quite right JEQ. "Will win" and "will receive" are future not conditional. If you want to use the conditional in the second clause then you need the imperfect subjunctive in the first one. So you can have "Si él gana, recibirá un premio" (If he wins, he will receive a prize) or "Si él ganara, recibiría un premio" (If he were to win, he would receive a prize) but not a mixture of the two.

1 year ago

TaraAkkerm

This should be in the subjunctive.

1 year ago

casuallai
casuallai

gana means win as well as own

1 year ago