"We had become poor, but I had never been that happy."

Translation:Eravamo diventati poveri, ma mai ero stata così felice.

June 19, 2013

5 Comments


crazy4hazy

Can someone please explain when to use "non... mai" and when to use just "mai"? I put "non ero mai stata..." and it was wrong. Thank you.

June 19, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Crazy, I removed your long (and funny) discussion with oktaya to remove some clutter; "non ero mai stata" seems to be accepted. You get rid of "non" when you move another negation before the verb for emphasis, which is the case with "mai ero stata".

January 8, 2014

crazy4hazy

Fair enough! And thanks for the reply...

January 8, 2014

sapolion

Can someone tell me why both stata and stato are acceptable. I put in "ma non ero mai stato così felice." Is it just functioning as, or perhaps actually is a past participle so it is the gender thing? or is there something else.

January 8, 2014

f.formica
Mod

Yes, "stato" is the past participle of the verb "stare" and here acts as that of "essere"; as with all compound tenses formed with essere, it matches the subject, so it becomes "stata" if spoken by a female. Same with "eravamo diventati", it could have been "eravamo diventate" if speaking of two females.

January 8, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.