"We color the kitchen."

Translation:Nós colorimos a cozinha.

June 19, 2013

15 Comments


Larslbert

This should be "we paint the kitchen"

July 31, 2013

pfeil

We paint/painted the kitchen = Nós pintamos a cozinha
Nós colorimos a cozinha is a weird/uncommon sentence in Portuguese also, and I can't think of a situation other than innocent children happily saying this to now desperate parents who just arrived home from a romantic dinner in a restaurant.

June 5, 2015

Marishkaaa

in portugal you also can say - "Nos pintamos a cozinha"

August 19, 2013

MizDez

In english, "coloring" means with crayons. What is the real meaning of this sentence?

June 19, 2013

Paulenrique

I dont know exactly it can be used all over Brazil but it may mean "to paint" (but for that you'd say "pintar"), or someone has drawn on it,...

June 19, 2013

WesleyAlcoforado

As a northeastern, to me "colorir" is more related to paint or draw using crayons, but it would also be acceptable if you're painting the walls as well (it just sounds a bit weird, but it's still acceptable). Paulenrique is southeastern (right?), so I think it would be acceptable all over Brazil.

June 20, 2013

Danmoller

Pintar - To paint, means to lay paiting over walls, papers, and things like that.

Colorir - to color, means "to paint with colors (other than white or black), usually more than one color

August 14, 2013

BayranArrieta

So, its right to say - Eu pinto meus sapatos - -Nós pintamos a cozinha-

December 25, 2013

Danmoller

Yes, it is. But I would keep the distinction: "pintar = to paint", "colorir = to color".

Obs: eu pinto meus sapatos?

December 25, 2013

CelyVale

I understand it means "we painted". It comes from giving color

January 4, 2015

Alfinete49

"To colour" signifies "to put colour on something", no matter the means you use in order to reach your ends. And it even may signify "to paint": you can colour something with paint, for instance. This is what I found in the Reverso dictionary (English-French). Anyway in any language a word usually presents many meanings and can be used according to your imagination, unless the sentence you write is grammatically correct. I think you can colour anything by any means that covers or fills this thing with colour, and that is for the best, for we are not speaking like robots. :)

January 5, 2014

peterjoel58

Another improbable DL expression. BP speakers don't recognize it, nor English speakers. So why is it here?

August 11, 2018

FLwrstlr

Why not "nos colorimos o cozinho" ?

September 18, 2014

Davu

The word for kitchen is "(a) cozinha" and although the word "cozinho" exists it is not a noun, it is the version of the verb "cozinhar" which means "I cook".

September 18, 2014

PHScanes

Ugh! Take care with that mistake... it can became a joke

June 19, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.