1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "We color the kitchen."

"We color the kitchen."

Translation:Nós colorimos a cozinha.

June 19, 2013

10 Comments


Larslbert

This should be "we paint the kitchen"


pfeil

We paint/painted the kitchen = Nós pintamos a cozinha
Nós colorimos a cozinha is a weird/uncommon sentence in Portuguese also, and I can't think of a situation other than innocent children happily saying this to now desperate parents who just arrived home from a romantic dinner in a restaurant.


Marishkaaa

in portugal you also can say - "Nos pintamos a cozinha"


MizDez

In english, "coloring" means with crayons. What is the real meaning of this sentence?


Paulenrique

I dont know exactly it can be used all over Brazil but it may mean "to paint" (but for that you'd say "pintar"), or someone has drawn on it,...


WesleyAlcoforado

As a northeastern, to me "colorir" is more related to paint or draw using crayons, but it would also be acceptable if you're painting the walls as well (it just sounds a bit weird, but it's still acceptable). Paulenrique is southeastern (right?), so I think it would be acceptable all over Brazil.


Danmoller

Pintar - To paint, means to lay paiting over walls, papers, and things like that.

Colorir - to color, means "to paint with colors (other than white or black), usually more than one color


[deactivated user]

    Why cant I use "a gente colorimos...."?


Alfinete49

    "To colour" signifies "to put colour on something", no matter the means you use in order to reach your ends. And it even may signify "to paint": you can colour something with paint, for instance. This is what I found in the Reverso dictionary (English-French). Anyway in any language a word usually presents many meanings and can be used according to your imagination, unless the sentence you write is grammatically correct. I think you can colour anything by any means that covers or fills this thing with colour, and that is for the best, for we are not speaking like robots. :)


peterjoel58

    Another improbable DL expression. BP speakers don't recognize it, nor English speakers. So why is it here?

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.