1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Este dicionário ajudará você…

"Este dicionário ajudará você a aprender esta língua."

Translation:This dictionary will help you to learn this language.

October 19, 2014

4 Comments


Spacegryphon

Does "ajudar" always needs the preposition "a"?


Danmoller

It has two objects:

  • The one being helped - A direct object
  • The kind of help being given - An indirect object

The preposition is needed whenever you use the indirect object.

  • Ajudar você (only direct object)
  • Ajudar a aprender (only indirect object - preposition required)
  • Ajudar você a aprender (both objects - the indirect one requires preposition)

Spacegryphon

So, "ajudar você para aprender" is not possible?


Danmoller

Not really. "A" is the right preposition.

Para in this case makes it sound like "Help you for me to learn".

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.