"Tá gúna geal aici."

Translation:She has a bright dress.

4 years ago

21 Comments


Guillem91
Guillem91

So, is gúna a masculine noun? I'd really appreciate it if you could add this information in the mouseover... otherwise, we never know!

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

Yes, it is.

4 years ago

Guillem91
Guillem91

you're really helpful, mate!

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

I just love seeing people learn Irish and do what I can to keep it going.

4 years ago

Guillem91
Guillem91

My natives tongues are Catalan and Spanish, so I'm very used to systems in which vowels are pretty straightforward. I've been learning English for a long, long time (and it's not as straightforward, but not as overwhelming as Irish spelling). When I tried to learn it on my own I was always like: is ea pronounced a, e, or neither? Is aith pronounced ah, ih, a, i...? It was really confusing. I've been reading on the forums that the pronunciation in this course is not very good, but still better than trying to figure it out by myself!!

4 years ago

Guillem91
Guillem91

I've always wanted to learn Irish since I visited Ireland. I even have some "Learn yourself Irish" books... but the spelling (and the fact that I didn't buy the CDs that came with the books) always threw me off... so I really must thank duolingo for that!

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

Ehh... Duolingo's pronunciation is rarely accurate. But, it is a better start than trying to work it out yourself.

4 years ago

ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

so what is the difference between geal and sorcha (which is given as the contrary of dorcha on wiktionary)?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Geal can mean a brilliant white, while sorcha only means “bright”, with no implied color.

3 years ago

ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

I see! Thank you :)

3 years ago

Baloug
Baloug

You know what? "Geal" is related to English "yellow"!

2 years ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

Yes, they all (including "gold") come from a Proto Indo European word neaning "bright" or "to shine". There are many other PIE languages that have similar words descended from the same source.

1 year ago

AdiWyatt
AdiWyatt

Why was I wrong to say "She has a bright gown?"

3 years ago

jay1916

gown isnt a dress to me

3 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

Every gown is a dress but not every dress is a gown.

3 years ago

Arjanrhod
Arjanrhod

what :o? what is a gown, then, if it isn't a dress?

2 years ago

emerald.toucan

Why is their no 'a' in Irish

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

There’s no “a” in Irish because Irish doesn’t have indefinite articles — it only has definite ones. Other languages (such as Latin and Russian) have no articles at all, definite or indefinite.

3 years ago

SteffanieS
SteffanieS

So she must not be one of the local women.

2 years ago

walshja94
walshja94

Choosing between 'bright', 'bears', 'sauce' and 'pasta' to describe her dress doesn't really test knowledge of the language. It's always going to be 'bright'...

Fine, you can answer with your keyboard, which is harder, but these options are just silly.

3 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.