1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá gúna geal aici."

" gúna geal aici."

Translation:She has a bright dress.

October 19, 2014

21 Comments


Guillem91

So, is gúna a masculine noun? I'd really appreciate it if you could add this information in the mouseover... otherwise, we never know!


Guillem91

you're really helpful, mate!


galaxyrocker

I just love seeing people learn Irish and do what I can to keep it going.


Guillem91

My natives tongues are Catalan and Spanish, so I'm very used to systems in which vowels are pretty straightforward. I've been learning English for a long, long time (and it's not as straightforward, but not as overwhelming as Irish spelling). When I tried to learn it on my own I was always like: is ea pronounced a, e, or neither? Is aith pronounced ah, ih, a, i...? It was really confusing. I've been reading on the forums that the pronunciation in this course is not very good, but still better than trying to figure it out by myself!!


Guillem91

I've always wanted to learn Irish since I visited Ireland. I even have some "Learn yourself Irish" books... but the spelling (and the fact that I didn't buy the CDs that came with the books) always threw me off... so I really must thank duolingo for that!


Baloug

You know what? "Geal" is related to English "yellow"!


CJ.Dennis

Yes, they all (including "gold") come from a Proto Indo European word neaning "bright" or "to shine". There are many other PIE languages that have similar words descended from the same source.


ilmolleggi

so what is the difference between geal and sorcha (which is given as the contrary of dorcha on wiktionary)?


scilling

Geal can mean a brilliant white, while sorcha only means “bright”, with no implied color.


ilmolleggi

I see! Thank you :)


AdiWyatt

Why was I wrong to say "She has a bright gown?"


jay1916

gown isnt a dress to me


Ungewitig_Wiht

Every gown is a dress but not every dress is a gown.


Zeitreiserin

what :o? what is a gown, then, if it isn't a dress?


emerald.toucan

Why is their no 'a' in Irish


scilling

There’s no “a” in Irish because Irish doesn’t have indefinite articles — it only has definite ones. Other languages (such as Latin and Russian) have no articles at all, definite or indefinite.


SteffanieS

So she must not be one of the local women.


walshja94

Choosing between 'bright', 'bears', 'sauce' and 'pasta' to describe her dress doesn't really test knowledge of the language. It's always going to be 'bright'...

Fine, you can answer with your keyboard, which is harder, but these options are just silly.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.