1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá gúna geal aici."

" gúna geal aici."

Translation:She has a bright dress.

October 19, 2014

18 Comments


Guillem91

So, is gúna a masculine noun? I'd really appreciate it if you could add this information in the mouseover... otherwise, we never know!


Guillem91

you're really helpful, mate!


galaxyrocker

I just love seeing people learn Irish and do what I can to keep it going.


Guillem91

My natives tongues are Catalan and Spanish, so I'm very used to systems in which vowels are pretty straightforward. I've been learning English for a long, long time (and it's not as straightforward, but not as overwhelming as Irish spelling). When I tried to learn it on my own I was always like: is ea pronounced a, e, or neither? Is aith pronounced ah, ih, a, i...? It was really confusing. I've been reading on the forums that the pronunciation in this course is not very good, but still better than trying to figure it out by myself!!


Guillem91

I've always wanted to learn Irish since I visited Ireland. I even have some "Learn yourself Irish" books... but the spelling (and the fact that I didn't buy the CDs that came with the books) always threw me off... so I really must thank duolingo for that!


Baloug

You know what? "Geal" is related to English "yellow"!


CJ.Dennis

Yes, they all (including "gold") come from a Proto Indo European word neaning "bright" or "to shine". There are many other PIE languages that have similar words descended from the same source.


ilmolleggi

so what is the difference between geal and sorcha (which is given as the contrary of dorcha on wiktionary)?


scilling

Geal can mean a brilliant white, while sorcha only means “bright”, with no implied color.


ilmolleggi

I see! Thank you :)


Kay468444

"Aici" always belongs to "she" ?


19O492554

Tá gúna geal ag Pól - "Paul has a bright dress"
Tá gúna geal ag an gcailín - "The girl has a bright dress"
Tá gúna geal agam - "I have a bright dress"
Tá gúna geal agat - "You have a bright dress"
Tá gúna geal aige - "He has a bright dress"
Tá gúna geal aici - "She has a bright dress"
Tá gúna geal againn - "We have a bright dress"
Tá gúna geal agaibh - "You guys have a bright dress"
Tá gúna geal acu - "They have a bright dress"

skill/ga/Prepositions-1/tips-and-notes


Kay468444

Such a list is helpful.


AdiWyatt

Why was I wrong to say "She has a bright gown?"


emerald.toucan

Why is their no 'a' in Irish


scilling

There’s no “a” in Irish because Irish doesn’t have indefinite articles — it only has definite ones. Other languages (such as Latin and Russian) have no articles at all, definite or indefinite.


SteffanieS

So she must not be one of the local women.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.