"Tá sé taobh thiar dom."

Translation:He is behind me.

4 years ago

22 Comments


4meerschweinchen
4meerschweinchen

leave me alone Pól

3 years ago

Vee87992
Vee87992

He wants a powder

1 year ago

smrch
smrch

Taobh thiar díom

3 years ago

JesusCouto
JesusCouto

Díom = de + me. Dom = do + me. Behind from (off, of) me vs. Behind to me. Are the two correct? Or is some of them an influence of English in Irish?

2 years ago

Knocksedan

Gramadach na Gaeilge notes that "In Munster, de and do are used one and the same".

I don't think it's an influence from English - neither preposition is particularly "natural" for an English speaker, where "behind" doesn't take a preposition.

2 years ago

JesusCouto
JesusCouto

GRMA! EDIT from computer: You must be right, I was just thinking from my own language through English.

2 years ago

becky3086
becky3086

Entirely too fast.

2 years ago

zee-money

Stalker

1 year ago

Stephaflop
Stephaflop

Could this also mean "He is behind me" in the sense that "He supports me", or is that just an idiom in English?

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

It does not mean that. There are examples listed for that meaning, however, in the Behind entry of EID

4 years ago

Stephaflop
Stephaflop

Ah! So: "Tá sé mar chúl cinn agam." What does that mean literally then, so I remember it?

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

The literal translation is "He is like back of head at me"

4 years ago

olifantje70

I wrote that "Tá sé taobh thiar dom" means "he is behind me". This seems not to be correct. The right answer should be "he is behind me". I do not see what is wrong with my answer!

2 years ago

Troublesum1
Troublesum1

Sometimes the site's engine hiccups and marks something incorrect even though it is the correct answer. It's just a thing that happens rarely.

2 months ago

jimd_92

So a literal translation (if I am correct) would be: He is side-west to me. Yeah? I can't quite make out how 'side-west' translates to 'behind'.

1 year ago

Knocksedan

If a "literal" translation doesn't make sense to you in the first couple of seconds, then forget about it - Irish isn't just English with different words, it's a completely different language that predates English, and English picked up lots of usages from other languages that aren't reflected in Irish usage. Relying on "literal translations" to explain things to you is a bad habit if you expect it to always work.

In this case, the "west" meaning comes from original "behind" meaning, not the other way around.

When you are facing the rising sun, behind you is west, and the south is on your right, and on the left is north

1 year ago

AzzyDassler

My mind was just blown away with this facing-the-sun thing and etymology O.O

6 months ago

NancyAnn11

Could it have to do with the sun rising intheeast and facing the sunrise thewet is behind . Does that explain it.

8 months ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

Very pantomime.

1 year ago

Troublesum1
Troublesum1

If this was a line from a sit-com, the full sentence would be "Tá sé taobh thiar dom, níl sé?"

2 months ago

sliotar1

If you mean "He's behind me, isn't he?" the ending is "nach bhfuil sé?".

1 month ago

Troublesum1
Troublesum1

Yeah, I realized that I had made that mistake a while after posting it and never went back to edit the comment. Ah well.

1 month ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.