Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De katjes kijken uit het raampje."

Translation:The kittens are looking out the window.

3 years ago

9 Comments


nullusaum
nullusaum

This lesson is adorable.

3 years ago

yarahnaomi
yarahnaomi

Why is "The kittens look through the small window" wrong?

3 years ago

asalade
asalade

Maybe because "uit het raam kijken" specifically means looking through it from the inside to the outside.

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

That's right.

to look through a window = door een raam kijken

3 years ago

chartsman
chartsman

Maybe I'm a bit dumb today but I really fail to see any difference between them. I mean, there's a window and you just approach and look, does it matter if it's "out", "through" or "from" the window? Is it about that window being opened or closed? :D

2 years ago

Estel785882
Estel785882

If you are outside a shop and you look in through the window, you are still looking through the window (door het raam), but you are not looking out a window (uit het raam).

2 years ago

chartsman
chartsman

ok, I got it, thanks!!

2 years ago

Faronne

Katjes = little cats, not necessarily kittens. Kittens=kittens, it translates directly.

3 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

I agree, I would use kittens over katjes when talking about kittens...

2 years ago