1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Fuair mé fón nua don Nollaig…

"Fuair fón nua don Nollaig."

Translation:I got a new phone for Christmas.

October 19, 2014

2 Comments


troll1995

Is "don" really right in that context? Wouldn't that mean "on behalf of Christmas?


MacBeatha

I don't think don Nollaig is the correct way to translate the English "for Christmas" as usually intended. To me the sentence reads like "I got a new phone to give to Christmas" not "I was given a new phone for Christmas." The FGB has i gcomhair na Nollag to mean "for Christmas" but unfortunately doesn't give a full sentence. It seems like this better captures the English idiom but I'll admit I'm not 100% certain. The absence of a lexical equivalence between "for" and any single Irish preposition continues to be vex

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.