"Il pranzo inizia fra qualche momento."

Translation:Lunch starts in a few moments.

June 19, 2013

4 Comments


Quazar

This singular word after "Qualche" is so confusing!

June 19, 2013

MABBY

Technically, I think the translation is closer to "Lunch starts at any moment", since momento is singular. So it is "fra" that is confusing, then!

July 24, 2013

tango-alpha

I put at any moment and got marked wrong. One of the accepted definitions is "in a few moments" yet momento is singular. Very confusing!

August 31, 2013

iacjos

Why do we use fra? Doesn't that mean between?

November 6, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.