1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá fia agat."

" fia agat."

Translation:You have a deer.

October 19, 2014

19 Comments


KoolKatMaria_20

I love these sentences. Imagine the situations for some of these. You have a deer...


AnUnicorn

Hey, I had one in my backyard last week!


ainesmomma

My daughters middle name is Fianna. But it isnt meant to be deer(plur.) When i looked it up, it essentially meant a female member of Fionn Mac Cool's warrior band. :p


RoisinDub

Fianna is the plural of fia. However ainesmomma in relation to your daughter's name the warrior band of Fionn MacCool were called Na Fianna (The deer (plural)) and it has come to mean warriors or defenders (can't remember the exact translation) in more modern times with the adoption of the word as a translation of the Irish national Anthem 'Amhrán na bhFiann' (in English 'A Soldier's Song') and the naming of the political party 'Fianna Fáil'. So the translation you found for your daughter's name is also right. Irish names are often spelled in the tuiseal guinneadacht form of the noun.


Bruadair

"Fianna Fáil", "The Soldiers of Destiny". I've often thought this sounds more like a band than a political party.


frenchcatblues

Us Irish are quite dramatic in our language, haha!


smrch

Fianna in Fionn mac Cumhail agus na Fianna, Fianna Fáil etc is actualy the plural of Fiann - a group of warriors, not of fia (originally fiadh).


mzuritam

So what would "you have deer in your yard"? Like, more than one.


smrch

Tá fianna i do ghairdín agat (I'm assuming you're using 'yard' in the U.S. sense).


SofiaTheGreat44

My little sister calls me 'fia' and doesn't know it's Gaelic for 'deer'


EdwinSineath

I listened to it multiple times and every time "fia" sounded like "stee-ya"


SatharnPHL
Mod

You can access the audio directly here and play it at half speed, either in your browser (right-click on the player in your browser and select Play Speed), or in a media player like VLC. It is very clearly fia.


EdwinSineath

You're right, heard it this time


tylart2007

Does "fia" work for both singular and plural?


galaxyrocker

Nope. It's plural is fianna


CarpeGuitarrem

It's rather odd and amusing that fia and fíon sound similar.


tom481595

Ive listened to my grandparents; my aunts and my cousins speak irish my whole life but i still get tripped up by little things like hearing 'féar', not 'fia'

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.