"Tá fia agat."

Translation:You have a deer.

4 years ago

34 Comments


greendraggon

Argh, deer sounds like man to my Aussie ears.

3 years ago

NatalieSto9

I love these sentences. Imagine the situations for some of these. You have a deer...

3 years ago

AnUnicorn
AnUnicorn

Hey, I had one in my backyard last week!

3 years ago

CourtnyeMc

I heard fear whoops

3 years ago

JenniferKr704942

I also heard fear

3 years ago

ainesmomma

My daughters middle name is Fianna. But it isnt meant to be deer(plur.) When i looked it up, it essentially meant a female member of Fionn Mac Cool's warrior band. :p

3 years ago

RoisinDub

Fianna is the plural of fia. However ainesmomma in relation to your daughter's name the warrior band of Fionn MacCool were called Na Fianna (The deer (plural)) and it has come to mean warriors or defenders (can't remember the exact translation) in more modern times with the adoption of the word as a translation of the Irish national Anthem 'Amhrán na bhFiann' (in English 'A Soldier's Song') and the naming of the political party 'Fianna Fáil'. So the translation you found for your daughter's name is also right. Irish names are often spelled in the tuiseal guinneadacht form of the noun.

3 years ago

Bruadair

"Fianna Fáil", "The Soldiers of Destiny". I've often thought this sounds more like a band than a political party.

3 years ago

frenchcatblues

Us Irish are quite dramatic in our language, haha!

3 years ago

smrch
smrch

Fianna in Fionn mac Cumhail agus na Fianna, Fianna Fáil etc is actualy the plural of Fiann - a group of warriors, not of fia (originally fiadh).

3 years ago

FoxyAuroraBat

Does it speak Irish? I bet Paul would love it like a son.

3 years ago

CarpeGuitarrem

It's rather odd and amusing that fia and fíon sound similar.

3 years ago

SofiaTheGreat44

My little sister calls me 'fia' and doesn't know it's Gaelic for 'deer'

3 years ago

tylart2007

Does "fia" work for both singular and plural?

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

Nope. It's plural is fianna

4 years ago

AlisonClausing

Such a pretty word!

4 years ago

TechSpeaker
TechSpeaker

So does agat sound like agut? u being oo

3 years ago

Cait48
Cait48

It depends on where the speaker is from. Where I'm studying Irish, agat sounds more like ite (rhymes with might). Accents vary wildly

3 years ago

RoisinDub

I would pronounce it agut but it depends were you're from. In Connemara its often a'at.

3 years ago

Ceern

For me (north east) it's "oggit" with the stress on the first syllable. So pronunciations vary but I think a safe bet for a learner would be "oggut".

3 years ago

AnUnicorn
AnUnicorn

Doesn't everyone?

3 years ago

mzuritam
mzuritam

So what would "you have deer in your yard"? Like, more than one.

3 years ago

smrch
smrch

Tá fianna i do ghairdín agat (I'm assuming you're using 'yard' in the U.S. sense).

3 years ago

tom481595

Ive listened to my grandparents; my aunts and my cousins speak irish my whole life but i still get tripped up by little things like hearing 'féar', not 'fia'

1 year ago

TreasaWilson

Is it the one that speaks Irish?

1 year ago

EricMcmanu

I was just wondering how much the accdents over the letters matter. I get it right but sometimes the letter isnt right. Can it just be inferred or is it needed?

1 year ago

Juniper_Jaye

Did anyone else's audio not work after the first time?

2 years ago

breencita
breencita

That should have been right

2 years ago

Maire625748

Anyone else keep getting it wrong even though you've typed in the right answer?

1 year ago

TeriPayton

I am not confused about this sentence. I keep typing the right thing and your site keeps saying i am wrong. You guys have a glitch again.

1 year ago

JamesBridg11

I had the correct answer, word for word, but was marked incorrect.

1 year ago

Ray608423

How do you know when Ta' means: I or You?

1 year ago

bastianacook

would "you have venison" be acceptable?

2 years ago

galaxyrocker

No. This refers to the animal, not the meat. You would likely say fiafheoil or something similar for 'venison'.

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.