1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Tror I at fisk elsker vin?"

"Tror I at fisk elsker vin?"

Translation:Do you think that fish love wine?

October 19, 2014

17 Comments


fmendezgnu

How it is supposed that i know, that fisk is plural?

December 25, 2014

gregbyron

No article.

January 3, 2015

jamesrolls95

Sorry for my english, but why is it not "... fish loves wine"?

March 18, 2015

Ninoney

because we are talking about aaaall the fish in the world c: in english fish is singular and plural at the same time. if you say fishes... it's kinda means different species of fish, not more than one fish. with your sentence it should be '...THE fish loves wine.'

April 18, 2015

Folkner

Tried that, shows mistake. Didn't get this right so far. Only ridiculousness of the sentence can compete with its complexity.

June 17, 2015

trevro

Wouldn't it be "fisker" if we're talking about plural fish?

November 11, 2014

Valdrid

I think the indefinite plural of 'fisk' is 'fisk' :) : http://ordnet.dk/ddo/ordbog?query=fisk

November 19, 2014

Mohima

They prolly do if they drink like a fish.

November 30, 2014

imcturk1

The voice actually says "Tror JEG at fisk elsker vin."

March 14, 2019

Brighton2

Yes.

October 19, 2014

tu.8zPhL5e4HyPDb

Why can't we say: "Synes I/ du at fisk elsker vin"? Thanks!

June 14, 2018

gorhorg

Go home Duo, you're drunk

May 30, 2019

ElliottPet4

But Duo is an owl, not a fish!??

June 23, 2019

olivermanley

If "fisk" is singular, than how come the english translation is not "that fish 'loves' wine" instead of "that fish love wine?"

June 16, 2017

Valdrid

"fisk" in that sentence refers to all fishes, think it as "do you think that all fishes love wine?". "Fisk" is plural here. See: http://ordnet.dk/ddo/ordbog?query=fisk

June 17, 2017

IanWitham1

One of the things I do not understand about English, and I am English, is that if the noun is singular, the verb looks plural. If it is plural, the verb looks singular. "The ship sinks" but "The ducks talk". I think it would be more logical to say "The ship sink" and "The ducks talks", but that is wrong.

If there is one fish, it loves wine. If there is more than one fish, they love wine.

August 25, 2019

Helle384474

I can understand it.In Danish there's no third single.So it is hard to know which word could be use:love,or loves?If it means species of the fish's,it is same as a single- formed word which is includling ALL of the fish,but it is plural.Meanwhile if it is just means fish(or it's meat,and it is uncountable),and that's all,use third single form of verb.

August 27, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.