"Tror I at fisk elsker vin?"

Translation:Do you think that fish love wine?

4 years ago

13 Comments


fmendezgnu
fmendezgnu

How it is supposed that i know, that fisk is plural?

3 years ago

gregbyron
gregbyron

No article.

3 years ago

jamesrolls95

Sorry for my english, but why is it not "... fish loves wine"?

3 years ago

Ninoney
Ninoney

because we are talking about aaaall the fish in the world c: in english fish is singular and plural at the same time. if you say fishes... it's kinda means different species of fish, not more than one fish. with your sentence it should be '...THE fish loves wine.'

3 years ago

Folkner

Tried that, shows mistake. Didn't get this right so far. Only ridiculousness of the sentence can compete with its complexity.

3 years ago

trevro
trevro

Wouldn't it be "fisker" if we're talking about plural fish?

4 years ago

Valdrid

I think the indefinite plural of 'fisk' is 'fisk' :) : http://ordnet.dk/ddo/ordbog?query=fisk

3 years ago

Mohima

They prolly do if they drink like a fish.

3 years ago

Brighton2

Yes.

4 years ago

olivermanley

If "fisk" is singular, than how come the english translation is not "that fish 'loves' wine" instead of "that fish love wine?"

1 year ago

Valdrid

"fisk" in that sentence refers to all fishes, think it as "do you think that all fishes love wine?". "Fisk" is plural here. See: http://ordnet.dk/ddo/ordbog?query=fisk

1 year ago

tu.8zPhL5e4HyPDb

Why can't we say: "Synes I/ du at fisk elsker vin"? Thanks!

4 months ago

Helle384474
Helle384474

I can understand it.In Danish there's no third single.So it is hard to know which word could be use:love,or loves?If it means species of the fish's,it is same as a single- formed word which is includling ALL of the fish,but it is plural.Meanwhile if it is just means fish(or it's meat,and it is uncountable),and that's all,use third single form of verb.

2 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.