"Ci sono alcuni strumenti."

Translation:There are a few instruments.

June 19, 2013

11 Comments


Calbr

Why "few" instead of "some" or "several"?

April 13, 2014

jyseltz

'Some' is now accepted; probably 'several' as well.

April 30, 2014

Calbr

OK but my question was about how one word can have opposite meanings like "few" and "several".

April 30, 2014

jyseltz

Oh I see. "few" as opposed to "a few" would probably be wrong, and should be reported.

May 1, 2014

Calbr

You're right. Thank you.

May 1, 2014

Quazar

Any help on what the difference is when you use Alcuni and Alcune? Alcuni comes before a plural?

June 19, 2013

ziggKogg

"alcuni" for male plurals, "alcune" for female plurals :D

June 29, 2013

KarenColle

There are few instruments=Ci sono pochi strumenti.

June 21, 2014

MikeGGP1

Would 'qualche strumenti' be a possible answer? If not, when is 'qualche as opposed to alcun used?

December 8, 2016

Bar292933

how can alcuno means "any" and "some" at the same time? This is really sick. I cannot really recognize which one is used in a particular sentence

August 10, 2018

dewluca

This time I used few instead of "a few" and it told me it was wrong . . . before I put "a few" and it told me it was supposed to be just "few" . . . which is it?

June 9, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.