1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Ci sono alcuni strumenti."

"Ci sono alcuni strumenti."

Translation:There are a few instruments.

June 19, 2013

19 Comments


CalBR

Why "few" instead of "some" or "several"?


jyseltz

'Some' is now accepted; probably 'several' as well.


CalBR

OK but my question was about how one word can have opposite meanings like "few" and "several".


jyseltz

Oh I see. "few" as opposed to "a few" would probably be wrong, and should be reported.


CalBR

You're right. Thank you.


Bar292933

how can alcuno means "any" and "some" at the same time? This is really sick. I cannot really recognize which one is used in a particular sentence


alanvoe

It only can mean "any" in negative sentences.


dewluca

This time I used few instead of "a few" and it told me it was wrong . . . before I put "a few" and it told me it was supposed to be just "few" . . . which is it?


alanvoe

few = small quantity of = pochi/poche

a few = some = alcuni/alcune


Seiryuu

"Tools" should be an acceptable substitute for "instruments."


Quazar

Any help on what the difference is when you use Alcuni and Alcune? Alcuni comes before a plural?


ziggKogg

"alcuni" for male plurals, "alcune" for female plurals :D


KarenColle

There are few instruments=Ci sono pochi strumenti.


MikeGGP1

Would 'qualche strumenti' be a possible answer? If not, when is 'qualche as opposed to alcun used?


alanvoe

"qualche" is used with singular nouns, "alcuni/alcune" with plural nouns. There is also a small difference of meaning. The former means 1 or more, the latter means 2 or more. Examples:

  • qualche albero
  • alcuni alberi

Sunny341297

This is correct. You can say tools or instruments


[deactivated user]

    Why is it "Ci sono" and not "Ce sono" for "There are"? Nothing reflexive in this statement right?


Roseanna223913

    why not tools? it is the same word.


alanvoe

    AFAIK "attrezzo" is the closest translation to "tool" (more informal) and "strumento" is closer to "instrument" (more formal)

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.