"Ci sono alcuni strumenti."

Translation:There are a few instruments.

June 19, 2013

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


CalBR

Why "few" instead of "some" or "several"?


jyseltz

'Some' is now accepted; probably 'several' as well.


CalBR

OK but my question was about how one word can have opposite meanings like "few" and "several".


jyseltz

Oh I see. "few" as opposed to "a few" would probably be wrong, and should be reported.


CalBR

You're right. Thank you.


dewluca

This time I used few instead of "a few" and it told me it was wrong . . . before I put "a few" and it told me it was supposed to be just "few" . . . which is it?


alanvoe

few = small quantity of = pochi/poche

a few = some = alcuni/alcune


Seiryuu

"Tools" should be an acceptable substitute for "instruments."


Bar292933

how can alcuno means "any" and "some" at the same time? This is really sick. I cannot really recognize which one is used in a particular sentence


alanvoe

It only can mean "any" in negative sentences.


[deactivated user]

    Why is it "Ci sono" and not "Ce sono" for "There are"? Nothing reflexive in this statement right?


Quazar

    Any help on what the difference is when you use Alcuni and Alcune? Alcuni comes before a plural?


ziggKogg

    "alcuni" for male plurals, "alcune" for female plurals :D


KarenColle

    There are few instruments=Ci sono pochi strumenti.


MikeGGP1

    Would 'qualche strumenti' be a possible answer? If not, when is 'qualche as opposed to alcun used?


alanvoe

    "qualche" is used with singular nouns, "alcuni/alcune" with plural nouns. There is also a small difference of meaning. The former means 1 or more, the latter means 2 or more. Examples:

    • qualche albero
    • alcuni alberi

Sunny341297

    This is correct. You can say tools or instruments


Roseanna223913

    why not tools? it is the same word.


alanvoe

    AFAIK "attrezzo" is the closest translation to "tool" (more informal) and "strumento" is closer to "instrument" (more formal)


Adventure_CO

    I think that Roseanna223913 is referring to the fact that we had a sentence where DL had a sentence where the word they used strumento/i for the word tool. Just DL being inconsistent.


KevinAllac

    I wrote “there are a few instruments” and it was marked wrong!


Linda966830

    Alcuin seems to mean few or several, how do you know which? I didn’t get it wrong, but find it confusing.

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.