Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"January is a month of the year."

Translation:Enero es un mes del año.

5 years ago

20 Comments


kkolodzie

I'm having trouble knowing when to use the definite article with months of the year. "El enero es un mes del ano" is not correct- though I thought the noun is "definite" in this sentence. I don't know whether it's covered elsewhere, but if someone can explain when to use the definite article I'd really appreciate it.

5 years ago

MLhc
MLhc

Anybody?

4 years ago

Daniel13D
Daniel13D

The way I think of it is that when in English one says this sentence, they don't say 'the January' but just 'January' and so it is in Spanish, too.

4 years ago

OtteKalon

but it's weird when you said in english "the january is a month of the year'' you must be omitted the article "the"

3 years ago

samuse
samuse

Why would "Enero es un mes de la año" not be correct? I thought "del" was just a contraction of "de la" and so it was acceptable to use both? Or is there a change in meaning? .

5 years ago

Daniel13D
Daniel13D

The contraction 'del' is not 'de' and 'la'. It is the contraction of only 'de' and 'el'. So therefore 'Enero es un mes de la año' is not correct. Also, 'año' is a masculine noun so it must have 'el' as the article. Hope this helps!

5 years ago

samuse
samuse

Ah great, that clears things up... thanks for the help :)

5 years ago

Daniel13D
Daniel13D

Any time :)

5 years ago

writebrainedlive

I have been trying so hard to learn the difference between these for so long and this helped. ¡Gracias!

4 years ago

breezyocean

But before it would say, "la año".

3 years ago

MrsBlakeney

I have the impression that the contraction in Spanish of de el = del is not optional, rather than the way that in English you can make a choice between don't and do not.

3 years ago

junolynn

June is also a month of the year

4 years ago

junolynn

I just re-checked the wording thinking it may have said "the first month". It didn't, "eñero es un mes del año" . . . "Junio es un mes del año. Thus I checked both of them. I was 'ooopsed', apparently only January was correct. What am I missing here? Has June lost it's classification as a month? Kind of like what happened to Pluto???

4 years ago

breezyocean

What? January, and only January, is 'eñero'. What am I missing in your question? (I am asking because I would like to answer your question.)

3 years ago

breezyocean

And also, June has not lost its classification as a month.

3 years ago

themoonchild

what is the difference between "Del" and "de el" I often write "de el" instead of "del"

4 years ago

Daniel13D
Daniel13D

"Del" is the contraction of 'de' and 'el', it is used only for 'de' and 'el' and not for 'de' and 'la' (which would just be "de la").

4 years ago

themoonchild

oh....thankyou!

3 years ago

AndreaVern8

Why i cannot write "de l'año" ?

3 years ago

MrsBlakeney

I don't think that Spanish does a contraction like l'ano. (French does something like this.) To deal with the issue of the definite article being difficult to pronounce with words that begin with the "ah" sound, Spanish uses the contraction del when de el would otherwise be used. There are also some nouns that are feminine, but use the definite article el in order to prevent a la + "ah" initial sound. For example, el agua is still a feminine noun.

3 years ago