1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Min bedstemor spiser den sid…

"Min bedstemor spiser den sidste æbleskive."

Translation:My grandmother eats the last pancake puff.

October 19, 2014

56 Comments


Bluthund

What's an appleskive? Not even Google can help :(


Xneb
Mod

    They are essentially just pancakes cooked in a special pan, I think like this one

    The English Wikipedia calls them just Æbleskive


malloryraymond

    & they are DELICIOUS.


chaered

    Very similar to dutch poffertjes


hertzum

    Good æbleskiver are not pancakes cooked in a special pan. The dough is very different and if you make them right, you actually do add apple to them (preferably an actual slice of apple, but that's not required).


JoyceA

    They look a lot like what are called popovers in New England.


KarinBenne1

    Savle.....men de mangler pulveriseret sukker.


JKR_DK

    In the US, at least, they're called "apple fritters". Actually "appleskive" sounds a little like something Google translate might come up with. :-)


Xneb
    Mod

      I think "apple fritter" would be a very very loose translation, as æbleskiver aren't deep fried and don't actually contain any apples (although some people might still cook them with apple slices in, but generally speaking they're cooked without).


JaneD-Boston

      Completely agree on the translation issue. Am almost embarrassed to tell you how the pan is being marketed in some places, but it does support the "filled pancake" approach. http://www.williams-sonoma.com/products/ebelskiver-filled-pancake-pan/


malloryraymond

      in the US they would be like round pancakes. their texture and taste are nothing similar to apple fritters (unfortunately IMO). If anyone in the US wants to try to make these, World Market has a pan you can buy for $15 that is used to make them. See xneb's photos above for a better idea of what they look like.


JKR_DK

      Ok. Fair enough. I'll admit I didn't really give too much thought to the actual ingredients. Still, I have no freaking clue what a "appleskive" is if we're speaking English and I could be wrong but I think you would be hard-pressed to find many Americans that could tell you where to find ingredients to make "appleskives". As an English speaker the only thing the word "skives" makes me think of is the phrase "that skeeves me out" which has a completely different meaning.


malloryraymond

      It is a fluffier pancake mix. That's it. Then you can fill them with either savory or sweet fillings. There's no word for for them in English, although the mix I bought wrote it as ebelskiver. It's a danish dish made on Christmas morning if I am not mistaken so I highly doubt many Americans know what they are much less how to make them.


blomstredepige

      I don't like the translation, either, "ebelskiver" or even "ebelskeever" is sort of phonetic and seems more reasonable to me. If you would want to buy them im Danmark, you would then at least pronounce them right. No translation would be fine, too. The point of including also words that can't be translated is itself quite clear to me: Even if you do not need the English translation, you will hear and read the Danish words over there. They are part of the language and the culture you are learning about. There is no useful, short translation for smørrebrød either, and still det er et focking vigtigt ord :)


22decembre

      not only christmas morning, but also "christmas events" in general, like the club meeting before Christmas.

      You eat them with sugar floor and sweet marmelade.


JKR_DK

      Yes. I can see that you're quite knowledgeable about æbleskiver and their ingredients. But the discussion is really about how to translate æbleskiver from Danish to English. If there's not a good translation for that word then why include it in a language training program? In the sentence "Min bedstemor spiser den sidste æbleskive", every word except æbleskive can be translated. And I find the suggested translation "apple skives" a bit off the mark.


hertzum

      In my family we eat them all year round, but yes, around December we do eat them a lot more, and after the 24th of December we eat them less.


km1

      We might call them "Danish doughnuts" although they are not deep-fried.


Lesley229192

      I agree. It seems meaningless in English. The information given below gives a slight explanation.


Harry456443

      Look, since the word aebleskive does not have an English word, why mark it wrong if you put aebleskive in the English translation? You cannot make a hybrid word appleskive and insist that you 'translate' aebleskive to appleskive - that is just jibberish...


Olweg

      I like the fact that translating isn't always a good thing. I'm totally supportive of the use of the original danish word here. Stop trying to translate everything, sometime it's ok not to, and to accept it as non-existing in YOUR country/language ^^


JamesTWils

      Both the pan and the finished products look like Japanese takoyaki, though I imagine they taste different, since the Japanese version is made with octopus.


bcrocco1

      Jeg vil gerne prøver dem. They sound delicious?


bcrocco1

      With a ! not ?. :)


haleynoir

      The problem with this question (at least on mobile app) is that one of the leftover words is pastry. In another question, it says æbleskive can be roughly translated to "danish donut". I know there is another word that probably does translate exactly to pastry which is why it wasn't correct. But at the same time, it isn't far a leap to go from "donut" to "pastry". Specifically since "apple skive" is a BS translation. Skive doesn't exist in english. And since it's been pointed out that æbleskive doesn't even have to contain apples, the translation to "apple skive" is just silly. It's important to know the word and what it is, but if an english friend asked me what æbleskive was i wouldn't say "apple skive". They wouldn't gain any knowledge of what the food actually is from that, haha. I disagree with those that say it shouldn't be included because it is part of the language. Just give us something better than "apple skrive" as the translation. It's like if you didn't know what poutine was so someone just described it to you as "pou-fries"


sighen2

      "Appleskive" does not exist in English - but the original word does not get accepted in the answer. I think you should change that.


ZeLingoMeister

      "My grandmother eats the last apple pancake ball" should be perfect. After all, that is what an æbleskive is. : )


klisterable

      People rarely put apples in them, though


Valerie613987

      All I I know is if you live on the West Coast in the US you can buy them in the frozen section at Trader Joe's. Imported from Denmark!


CraigSkeel

      I'll have to look for that! :)


bethanyannv

      it won't accept 'danish donut', which is the american spelling for doughnut :/


Chris463291

      Perhaps because they aren't doughnuts.


wendy513940

      Would "mini puff pancakes" be a good description? Got to be preferable to translating it as "appleskive".


JamesTWils

      "Puff pancakes" doesn't capture the sphericity of them for me. There is a perfectly good Japanese description of them, as they seem to be just apple okonomiyaki, but that food has not caught on yet in most of the US. I did once describe them that way to my sister in Japan. I also pointed out to her that, if she had Danish friends, she could simply explain okonomiyaki as octopus aebliskiver.


Olweg

      As someone said above, I don't understand that "need" to translate everything... I'm french, and totally love saying i'm cooking æbleskiver, and saying i'll try vegan takoyaki soon in my æbleskiver pan lol, because yeah, it's takoyaki (litteraly : grilled octopus) and not okonomiyaki (which is the savoury cabbage flat ""pancake""). We don't have to translate everything, as JamesTwilson said, we don't translate words like kimono, taco.. and some french words I guess :p as we don't translate, in french, words like "burger" or even "pancake" (pancake and "crêpes" being totally different :p) !

      Please, why don't you simply enjoy speaking some words of danish when you speak english, that's beautiful isn't it ? Translating everything not only kind of loses the meaning of the words, but it loses also their beautiful sonority and "visual beauty of them" ^^


KarinBenne1

      I think the Danish tree creators were totally wrong in translating half a word. It has no translation - it is 'æbleskiver'. They didn't translate 'flæskesteg' which could very easily have translated to 'pork roast' so why did they try to force a translation on this word?

      I used 'æbleskiver' in the exercise and I reported that it should be accepted - I think everyone should report this.


JimParks1

      Never heard of appleskive, only aebleskive. Poor translation, I think.


problemslike

      I've never seen these called anything but æbleskiver in the US, personally


Hamid490619

      Duolingo can make money of these recepies :)


Radwinter

      Why after all the comments which have already been made over the last six years won't it accept pancake puff - especially since it was one of the suggestions? Or æbleskive since there is no actual equivalent in English?


johngf55

      Never heard the term pancake puff


johngf55

      Never heard term pancake puff in my long life.


dannesys

      Pancake puff???? Gordon Bennet


MichaelHat253500

      since when can spiser not be translated as "is eating?"


LeChukk

      The translation sucks.


Wallysask

      Ok, ok, but I still don't know what it is. Never heard of that English word! Sorry....


JamesTWils

      Indeed, it is no more English than dim sum, kimono, or sombrero. I used to go to a little Mexican restaurant in New York called "The Hat." The picture on the sign was clearly a sombrero, and I always assumed that the owners spoke so little English, that they did not know we would have called that object "The Sombrero," which would have been a much better name for the restaurant. If you are speaking English, part of the art is to know which foreign words we leave in foreign languages. It gives the language quite a large vocabulary, but I come across words I do not recognize in English all the time, though I have been speaking it for about a half century.


Wallysask

      Okay, next time I am in Denmark I will definitely look into it! ;-)


sll-ttt

      æbleskive should not be translated in this sentence or should be litterally translated to apple slice


mariannela695319

      Really? There is no such thing as an appleskive. These days aebleskiver are being sold in the US as pancake balls. right or wrong that makes more sense than an appleskive!


sighen2

      appleskive is no word in English as far as I know! On the whole, I am not impressed with this category - too many repetitions of the same thing over and over again with now translations to most specialties. By now, I hate the squirrel!


sighen2

      Feels like the 100th time I have had this sentence!


NatashaTue

      Does this mean “My grandmother eats the last slice”? This makes me trust Duolingo less and I will have to ask my Danish Mom...


Diane598511

      They are a round pancake when I make them I stir them up and put them in a half gallon pitcher, so I can pour them into my greased pan as pictured above you can see the pan. To make them cook on all sides and give them that round shape you need a nutcracker set so you can use the meat picker out of it to roll the abelskiver around in the pan to cook all sides and make them round. Apples are not required. Also they are not served in slices they are served as a round pancake type thing. You eat with a fork and a knife. You can roll them in powdered sugar also known as confectioners sugar, you can smear jam on them or you can eat them plain if you prefer, pick your topping.


Linda785100

      I think that there's nothing like them in England but I wish there were , they're delicious. My mum used to make them so I have now inherited her pan so perhaps i can make them now.


CaroloftheRogue

      These are very popular in Solvang, California! I've heard them pronounced "apple skeevers"

      Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.