Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"No somos responsables."

Translation:We are not responsible.

1
5 years ago

37 Comments


amcm96
amcm96

The English sentence could have two meanings: we're not to blame, or we're not trustworthy (e.g., responsible adults.) Is it the same in Spanish?

163
Reply5 years ago

da.big.fella
da.big.fella

Good question. The answer is yes.

149
Reply35 years ago

MystyrNile
MystyrNile

That plus a third meaning: capable of response, or "responsive" EDIT: That's the third meaning of the Spanish word.

41
Reply4 years ago

LukeSalter

Haha. We are not responsible meaning not capable of response. That's like saying that something is capable of relaxing, or is "relaxable." Thank you for the clarification. :)

7
Reply12 years ago

Duomail
Duomail

I don't think so. Never heard nor found in a dictionary.
Capaz de respuesta, or other translations would be adequate, depending on the intended meaning.

4
Reply12 years ago

rick_k
rick_k

I was wondering the same thing. In English not being responsible can take two very different meanings. And without context it is hard to know which one is implied. Would "We are irresponsible." be another valid entry? Or is that going too far?

7
Reply4 years ago

KVNMBV
KVNMBV

It would be more accurate to translate "Somos irresponsables." to "We are irresponsible.", I guess. Even though the meaning is close, "not responsible" and "irresponsible" are not always interchangeable. A synonym of responsible is guilty. "Not responsible" can mean innocent/non-guilty. Irresponsible and innocent, on the contrary, are not synonyms.

7
Reply2 years ago

aelfwyne

Is there any reason this wouldn't be translated as "we are not liable"?

4
Reply4 years ago

swingophelia

I can't see any reason - it is considered a definition of "responsables". And yet, it is not considered correct. I have reported this discrepancy.

4
Reply4 years ago

swingophelia

Furthermore, in checking Spanishdict.com with the phrase "We are not liable", it translates this as "No somos responsables." Q.I.D.

6
Reply4 years ago

billywm

*QED. The E is for 'erat'

8
Reply4 years ago

Alex.Essilfie
Alex.Essilfie

quod erat dictum (en) –> lo que se quería demostrar (es)

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Q.E.D.

4
Reply3 years ago

Danielle92423

I wrote "We are not responsible." and was incorrect because the answer is "We are not responsible."... What exactly did I do wrong then...

4
Reply3 years ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

You must have made a typo Duo would not overlook. I mistyped "he is not had" instead of "bad" lastvquestion I had, and didn't notice - lost a heart! Short answer, one letter wrong - no mercy!

5
Reply3 years ago

duggers8

stuff like that has happened to me.

2
Reply2 years ago

nelaichi

Why it isn't "Somos no responsables"?

3
Reply3 years ago

Kambwili84

'No' comes before the verb in every situation I've come across, so here it comes before somos (the plural 1st person verb of 'are/to be')

7
Reply3 years ago

hannahsox

When did the conversation shift to being about me and my friends?

2
Reply1 year ago

adlittles27

I think you guys should go with the most direct translation. The others are possibility entries but word for word it Mostly read "We are not responsible" Somos: implies the "we are" and the closest and most direct translation to responsible... is responsible.... (Forgive my errors)

1
Reply2 years ago

bluesharkgeek

Danke

0
Reply2 years ago

Skywatcher10

LIES!

1
Reply1 year ago

princessraquel

I agree we are responsible ;-)

0
Reply6 months ago