1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The girl has a pink dress an…

"The girl has a pink dress and dark red shoes."

Translation:Pigen har en lyserød kjole og mørkerøde sko.

October 19, 2014

10 Comments


sdffsd

What is the naming convention for when a color has an 'e' on the end or not? Case in point 'lyserød' versus 'mørkerøde'. Mostly just guessing at the moment.


kernkin

There are 2 cases where the plural form should be used:

  1. We're discussing the object in its plural form (i.e., shoes, apples, cars):

    • I love red apples = Jeg elsker røde æbler.
  2. We're discussing a specific object or an object attributed to someone (i.e. The/His/Hers etc.):

    • The red shirt = Den røde skjorte.

    • His red shirt = Hans røde skjorte

Good luck!


LadyDV

"A dress" is neither plural nor refered to as a specific object, meaning the dress. And it is still "lyse"


Camilla-danesa

it is always 'lyse-' or 'mørke-' when it is a part of a color name. Example: lyserød, lyserøde, mørkerød, mørkerøde.


Betho630681

I think it is for plural maybe i dunno realy


Pat211087

I think it is because shoes are plural whereas dress is singular.


Sandra261542

er meh gerd.....colours are doing me head in


Camilla-danesa

"pink" should be accepted. It is also used in Danish.


Betho630681

I

A M

A

H A R R Y

P O T T E R

F A N

D O

Y O U

G U Y S

L I K E

H A R R Y

P O T T E R

I F

Y O U

D O

P L E A S E

R E P L Y

W I T H

T H I S

E M O J Y

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.