"The girl has a pink dress and dark red shoes."

Translation:Pigen har en lyserød kjole og mørkerøde sko.

October 19, 2014

7 Comments

Sorted by top post

sdffsd

What is the naming convention for when a color has an 'e' on the end or not? Case in point 'lyserød' versus 'mørkerøde'. Mostly just guessing at the moment.

February 29, 2016

kernkin

There are 2 cases where the plural form should be used:

  1. We're discussing the object in its plural form (i.e., shoes, apples, cars):

    • I love red apples = Jeg elsker røde æbler.
  2. We're discussing a specific object or an object attributed to someone (i.e. The/His/Hers etc.):

    • The red shirt = Den røde skjorte.

    • His red shirt = Hans røde skjorte

Good luck!

March 26, 2016

DorinaDian

"A dress" is neither plural nor refered to as a specific object, meaning the dress. And it is still "lyse"

December 14, 2017

Camilla-danesa

it is always 'lyse-' or 'mørke-' when it is a part of a color name. Example: lyserød, lyserøde, mørkerød, mørkerøde.

December 15, 2018

Pat211087

I think it is because shoes are plural whereas dress is singular.

March 16, 2016

Sandra261542

er meh gerd.....colours are doing me head in

April 17, 2019

Camilla-danesa

"pink" should be accepted. It is also used in Danish.

December 15, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.