Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Er zit een citroentje in het water."

Translation:There is a lemon in the water.

3 years ago

17 Comments


kebabkerry

Please say I am not the only person who imagined a lemon in a canal or a lake rather than a slice of lemon in a glass of water...

3 years ago

tomlingner
tomlingner

Sorry, you probably are, but it's kind of great being different, isn't it?

2 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Don't worry, I imagined a lemon in a fountain :P

2 years ago

OsoGegenHest
OsoGegenHest

I pictured a lemon sitting in the sink.

9 months ago

LizMrugacz

Yeah, I pictured a lemon in a bowl of water.

8 months ago

BigAl82
BigAl82

Would 'citroentje' refer to a slice of lemon in this context?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Yes that's right.

3 years ago

PaulineStinson
PaulineStinson

But it's not accepted as an answer..

2 years ago

carambabueno

Would it be possible to accept this answer? I reported it but these comments are from last year.

2 years ago

Luscinda
Luscinda

Or a bit of lemon. Presumably not a whole one bobbing.

1 year ago

michail_ognyanov

At school my teacher said that sentences begin whit er only in fairy tales.

2 years ago

PaulineStinson
PaulineStinson

That's not right.. there are lots of sentences beginning with "er". For example: "Er is geen hoop op overlevenden" or "Er zijn veel mensen die graag groter willen wonen". Many fairy tales start with "Er was eens..", but it's not the exception to the rule.

1 year ago

OnkelD
OnkelD

I'm native English, and I see no difference in, "A lemon is in the water" and "There is a lemon in the water"... seems to relate the same thing. I welcome a moderator or native explaining how this would be different. Dank je wel in advance.

1 year ago

CarmenEqx
CarmenEqx

As a native I can confirm that it does relate to the same thing. Although I would personally prefer 'There is a lemon in the water' because it sounds better to me in Dutch and in English. 'A lemon is in the water' is not wrong but it sounds a bit crooked.

1 year ago

OnkelD
OnkelD

I concur, especially with the Er situated in the context. Bedankt.

1 year ago

RenatoArauj8
RenatoArauj8

Do you always use het for -je words?

8 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Yes - those words are called diminutives. You can read more about them here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/25192897

8 months ago