Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I eat bread."

Translation:Ithim arán.

3 years ago

15 Comments


kevin___field

Why is this not "arán ithim"? I thought the typical word order was reversed from English, like in the example just before of "she drinks water."

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

This is because a synthetic version of the verb is being used. Ithim(I eat) is really itheann mé (eat I) put together. arán is the object, bread. You can see the similarity with Ólann sí uisce.

arán ithim is "bread I eat", but is not grammatically correct in any dialect I know of.

3 years ago

kevin___field

Ah! Thanks for the explanation.

3 years ago

AliceNumb

Wow, thank you so much! I wonder why they didn't use that form in place of this one.

3 years ago

Lancet
Lancet
Mod

In standard Irish, Itheann mé is not used; the pronoun is combined with the verb instead to give Ithim.

3 years ago

mandyz123

yoda

2 years ago

Lancet
Lancet
Mod

It's not just the reverse of the English word order. The typical word order in Irish is "Verb - Subject - Object". Ithim covers the verb (eat) and the subject (I), and arán is the object (bread).

3 years ago

AGreatUserName
AGreatUserName

It's not just reversed from English though. English is generally Subject Verb Object (SVO) and Irish is VSO, so "I drink water," is "drink I water."

3 years ago

KayleighKn4

I know right like all the other lagers are back wlrd

2 years ago

Dalers21

i left an 'an' stupid

3 years ago

coolpat

I want to be you friend

1 year ago

Kaylynn.bennett

i did not understand this sentence

2 years ago

marnbaer

Why does this not accept d'ith mé arán? It means the same thing

3 years ago

SeanT43
SeanT43

"d'ith mé arán" is the past tense - "I ate bread".

3 years ago

KayleighKn4

I get confused

2 years ago