1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Leverpostejen kræver at isbj…

"Leverpostejen kræver at isbjørnen forlader værelset."

Translation:The liver pâté demands that the polar bear leaves the room.

October 19, 2014

28 Comments

Sorted by top post

Bluthund

In a perfect world, liver pâté should not be in the position to make such demands.

October 19, 2014

Surprised

Liver pâté lives matter, Mr. Bluthund!

Cool user name, by the way.

June 25, 2016

Agent_Goodwrench

Whoever came up with this must have been frequenting Christiania, I'm sure.

February 15, 2016

sjolsen

Does Danish have a subjunctive mood? In English, the sentence should be, "The liver pâté demands that the polar bear leave the room," and I wonder if the Danish is similarly malformed.

August 23, 2015

webgenie

Exactly. In English a 3rd person singular indirect command would require that the final "s" on the end of the verb be left off. I'm pretty sure that the Danish is correct with the final "r" on the end of the verb though for the indirect command, as the people making the course are native and/or experts in Danish. They are very well versed in English as well, but are not necessarily native speakers as far as I understand, so it's probably a lot easier for small mistakes like that to escape detection in English than in Danish I assume.

September 30, 2017

Derwenfawr

Yes I agree. "Leave" is correct but colloquially "leaves" will be used as well.

November 25, 2017

as2907

I am really looking forward to using this sentence as soon as I get to Denmark.

December 10, 2017

chilledbread

Me too. Along with "I gave the cat some beer."

September 10, 2019

HarryMarlo1

This sentence made my survival in Denmark possible. I got a beer in a bar after i quoted it and explained that that is the way i learn Danish.

March 21, 2018

Surprised

This sentence really messed me up in the head when I read it. It's sentences like these that force me to abandon my sense of reason and familiarity with the real world, and adopt a new fantastical perspective a la Lewis Carrol in order to translate this ridiculous phrase. Duolingo has not let me down by ceasing to challenge me in this way, and I hope it never does, but I would be wrong if I said I don't like getting absurdist things like this to translate.

June 25, 2016

Derwenfawr

Are these nonsensical sentences generated by a computer?

November 25, 2017

tvindy

No, they are generated by people.

February 3, 2018

Req89

Do we really need this sort of sentences? When the sentence in English doesn't make any sense, this is much harder to understand in Danish. Unnecessary complication.

July 31, 2017

IrinaSlav

I was thinking the same thing. it's fine coming up with funny/extravagant sentences to make it easier to remember words and structures but this is too much and it becomes a hurdle.

August 4, 2017

webgenie

Actually yes, the final 's' on the end of the verb needs to be removed in English, though that aside, I was able to learn how to word an indirect command in Danish, or whatever you would call it, thanks to this sentence, as I would have omitted the final 'r' in Danish so even though the English needs corrected, I'm glad the sentence was here. (As an artist I'm tempted to illustrate some such sentences and post it, and will probably do so when sufficiently bored. Especially the sharks eating the dolphins because the swimming pool is too small.) Sometimes unusual/strange sentences are used to help hone one's linguistic abilities though too, to make sure we're not just guessing at the answer, though in Danish I've found guessing gets you the right answer more than half of the time. :)

September 30, 2017

chilledbread

it's not the sentence, really. They're teaching you the structure and grammar.

September 10, 2019

as2907

I totally agree.

December 10, 2017

EdwardThor2

The sentence stupid and distracting, even by the low standards of Duolingo.

March 11, 2018

Dr.Nul

Hilarious! The way she pronounces "forlader", it actually means a muzzle gun. The 2d syllable should be stressed, not the 1st.

April 1, 2018

Patsy536249

Oh. Just chill and enjoy . Ive spoken English for 80 og 1 half ar og I just think this is fun to break up the more serious task of learning Danish vocabulary. My grandma Olga would be laughing too!!! Lol

March 10, 2019

Javid.Abbasli

I am amazed by the meaning of the sentence.

January 5, 2019

beaumains13

I'm putting my money on the polar bear.

May 18, 2019

hm437e

"Well, what am I?" retorted the paté, "chopped liver??...Oh...er...never mind"

July 30, 2019

chilledbread

The room goes silent, a random man shouts, "HEY A DUCK JUST STOLE MY BIKE... AND MY BEER!"

September 10, 2019

SharonRich416422

You're 'avin a larf!

June 23, 2019

cornelzavada

!!!!!!!!!!!! so stupid phrases !!!!!

October 14, 2018

cornelzavada

Pleeeeaseeeeee thake off this phrase !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

October 14, 2018

mjahanzebq

Totally useless. :/

March 8, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.