"Leverpostejen kræver at isbjørnen forlader værelset."

Translation:The liver pâté demands that the polar bear leaves the room.

4 years ago

20 Comments


Bluthund
Bluthund

In a perfect world, liver pâté should not be in the position to make such demands.

4 years ago

Surprised
Surprised

Liver pâté lives matter, Mr. Bluthund!

Cool user name, by the way.

2 years ago

sjolsen
sjolsen

Does Danish have a subjunctive mood? In English, the sentence should be, "The liver pâté demands that the polar bear leave the room," and I wonder if the Danish is similarly malformed.

3 years ago

webgenie
webgenie

Exactly. In English a 3rd person singular indirect command would require that the final "s" on the end of the verb be left off. I'm pretty sure that the Danish is correct with the final "r" on the end of the verb though for the indirect command, as the people making the course are native and/or experts in Danish. They are very well versed in English as well, but are not necessarily native speakers as far as I understand, so it's probably a lot easier for small mistakes like that to escape detection in English than in Danish I assume.

1 year ago

Derwenfawr

Yes I agree. "Leave" is correct but colloquially "leaves" will be used as well.

11 months ago

Agent_Goodwrench

Whoever came up with this must have been frequenting Christiania, I'm sure.

2 years ago

Surprised
Surprised

This sentence really messed me up in the head when I read it. It's sentences like these that force me to abandon my sense of reason and familiarity with the real world, and adopt a new fantastical perspective a la Lewis Carrol in order to translate this ridiculous phrase. Duolingo has not let me down by ceasing to challenge me in this way, and I hope it never does, but I would be wrong if I said I don't like getting absurdist things like this to translate.

2 years ago

Derwenfawr

Are these nonsensical sentences generated by a computer?

11 months ago

tvindy
tvindy

No, they are generated by people.

9 months ago

Req89
Req89

Do we really need this sort of sentences? When the sentence in English doesn't make any sense, this is much harder to understand in Danish. Unnecessary complication.

1 year ago

IrinaSlav

I was thinking the same thing. it's fine coming up with funny/extravagant sentences to make it easier to remember words and structures but this is too much and it becomes a hurdle.

1 year ago

webgenie
webgenie

Actually yes, the final 's' on the end of the verb needs to be removed in English, though that aside, I was able to learn how to word an indirect command in Danish, or whatever you would call it, thanks to this sentence, as I would have omitted the final 'r' in Danish so even though the English needs corrected, I'm glad the sentence was here. (As an artist I'm tempted to illustrate some such sentences and post it, and will probably do so when sufficiently bored. Especially the sharks eating the dolphins because the swimming pool is too small.) Sometimes unusual/strange sentences are used to help hone one's linguistic abilities though too, to make sure we're not just guessing at the answer, though in Danish I've found guessing gets you the right answer more than half of the time. :)

1 year ago

as2907
as2907

I totally agree.

11 months ago

EdwardThor2
EdwardThor2

The sentence stupid and distracting, even by the low standards of Duolingo.

8 months ago

HarryMarlo1

This sentence made my survival in Denmark possible. I got a beer in a bar after i quoted it and explained that that is the way i learn Danish.

7 months ago

as2907
as2907

I am really looking forward to using this sentence as soon as I get to Denmark.

11 months ago

Dr.Nul
Dr.Nul

Hilarious! The way she pronounces "forlader", it actually means a muzzle gun. The 2d syllable should be stressed, not the 1st.

7 months ago

cornelzavada

!!!!!!!!!!!! so stupid phrases !!!!!

1 month ago

cornelzavada

Pleeeeaseeeeee thake off this phrase !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

1 month ago

Qureshi71

Totally useless. :/

8 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.