1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Chaith mé cloch."

"Chaith cloch."

Translation:I threw a stone.

October 19, 2014

11 Comments


roentgen

Níl mé i mo gcónaí i dteach ghloine!


exeisen

Is rock really not acceptable?


sprivard

And here I thought that would be a delightful video about semantics and the sizes of stones... :)


Istvan-at

Mar bhí mé saor.


Schatzie

I wore a stone?


Neal356674

Wearing a stone is kind of weird, but hey to each their own.


SatharnPHL
Mod

More to the point, an Irish speaker would never even consider that the sentence means "I wore a stone", so if that's what you were trying to say, you'd have to come up with a different way of doing so, to make clear that you didn't mean the obvious "I threw a stone", just as English speakers don't have to think about the difference between "I set it (the box) on the table", "I set it (my novel) on an island", "I set it (the dog) on him" and "I set it (the log) on fire".


Neal356674

Out of curiosity, if you really did want to say "I wore a rock" (don't ask me why someone would want to say that, how would you say it?


SatharnPHL
Mod

It doesn't matter how you say it - the question is how the listener would interpret what you said. If you can't think of a reason why someone would want to say that, then there's very little chance that the listener would either. If you come up with a context where saying it makes sense in English, then figuring out an unambiguous way to say it in Irish won't be difficult.

For instance, in a discussion about gaudy jewelry, you might say "she wore a stone the size of an egg!", and chaith sí seoid chomh mór le hubh! would be perfectly reasonable and unambiguous translation.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.