"My father fishes very well."

Translation:Meu pai pesca muito bem.

3 years ago

3 Comments


e.cambourn

Why can't I use "bom" here?

3 years ago

Danmoller
Danmoller
Mod

No.

Bom is an adjecive, it only refers to nouns.
Bem is an adverb, it refers to verbs and adjectives.

Meu pai é bom (bom pai, bom pescador), ele pesca muito bem (pesca bem).

3 years ago

MattBenet
MattBenet

It's the same difference between "well" and "good" in English. You wouldn't say "my father fishes really good". Good" is only used to describe nouns, as it is an adjective. Similarly, "Well" is only used to describe verbs, as it is an adverb

3 years ago
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.