"Kattendrikkerden."

Translation:The cat is drinking it.

4 years ago

8 Comments


reinis.zumbergs

"den" almost inaudible here - sounds like "katten drikker nt"

3 years ago

nanowinner

Agreed

3 years ago

Lucas97628

That's kinda how danes pronounce it if they are just talking casually. But it should be more clear I agree.

1 year ago

ukuleilis
ukuleilis

I agree. I've reported it.

2 years ago

spiffwalker
spiffwalker

Why is this 'den' and not 'det'? Can it be both?

4 years ago

sumuenkeli
sumuenkeli

It can in fact be both, it depends on context. In this sentence, I think someone has mentioned the thing that's being drunk before (For example 'Ser du saften?' - 'Ja, katten drikker den'). Generally, 'det' would be used rather than 'den', but both are gramatically correct.

4 years ago

-HKBK-
-HKBK-

my guess is that the thing we're talking about (which we don't know in this sentence because of lack of context) is common gender. Den/Det follow the gender of the object.

4 years ago

GraydonVan

He need some milk

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.