1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Katten drikker den."

"Katten drikker den."

Translation:The cat is drinking it.

October 19, 2014

17 Comments


reinis.zumbergs

"den" almost inaudible here - sounds like "katten drikker nt"


LucasRGPedersen

That's kinda how danes pronounce it if they are just talking casually. But it should be more clear I agree.


ukuleilis

I agree. I've reported it.


_ginzburg

Well, you can report it, but that's the way they speak. If you want to be taught incorrectly, be my guest.


KathyKarch

No need for the salty attitude.


spiffwalker

Why is this 'den' and not 'det'? Can it be both?


sumuenkeli

It can in fact be both, it depends on context. In this sentence, I think someone has mentioned the thing that's being drunk before (For example 'Ser du saften?' - 'Ja, katten drikker den'). Generally, 'det' would be used rather than 'den', but both are gramatically correct.


-HKBK-

my guess is that the thing we're talking about (which we don't know in this sentence because of lack of context) is common gender. Den/Det follow the gender of the object.


GraydonVan

He need some milk


Sherlock1310

He needS some milk!


LHMathies

the female speaker says 'kattene' or there's something else weird going on. The male one has weird stress on 'den'.


KathyKarch

Apologies for not knowing this, but why is it den rather than det in this sentence


ecSM20

Why "the cat drinks it" is unacceptable?


geometry667721

It is accepted now (2021). Maybe it was a bug.


ich886096

Why den and not dit?


NZydGiaV

Your man's speech is very indistinct." Den and din" become a barely audible"d'n". He also has other strange pronunciations.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.