"Katten drikker den."

Translation:The cat is drinking it.

October 19, 2014

8 Comments


reinis.zumbergs

"den" almost inaudible here - sounds like "katten drikker nt"

May 8, 2015

nanowinner

Agreed

May 29, 2015

ukuleilis

I agree. I've reported it.

January 18, 2016

LucasRGPedersen

That's kinda how danes pronounce it if they are just talking casually. But it should be more clear I agree.

September 22, 2017

spiffwalker

Why is this 'den' and not 'det'? Can it be both?

October 19, 2014

sumuenkeli

It can in fact be both, it depends on context. In this sentence, I think someone has mentioned the thing that's being drunk before (For example 'Ser du saften?' - 'Ja, katten drikker den'). Generally, 'det' would be used rather than 'den', but both are gramatically correct.

October 30, 2014

-HKBK-

my guess is that the thing we're talking about (which we don't know in this sentence because of lack of context) is common gender. Den/Det follow the gender of the object.

October 29, 2014

GraydonVan

He need some milk

August 15, 2017
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.