Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Táim rompu."

Translation:I am in front of them.

3 years ago

7 Comments


CatMcCat
CatMcCat

There was another way of saying this in one of the choice exercises: "Tá mé rompu", I think it was (can't remember for sure, due to memory like a sieve). Are these both correct? different dialects maybe?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Was it tá mé os a gcomhair or Tá mé ar a n-aighaidh (though the latter is more like "facing them")

3 years ago

CatMcCat
CatMcCat

No, it wasn't that complicated. I thought it was simply "tá mé rompu". I guess I should have questioned it at the time, and will if it shows up again somewhere.

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Ah. If it was just Tá mé rompu it means the exact same thing. tá mé = táim. Munster Irish and the Caighdeán (in all its awfulness) use synthetic forms (though the Caighdeán only uses 1st person singular and plural whereas Munster has more), so you get Táim and Táimid, whereas the other dialects use the analytic forms, Tá mé and Tá muid

3 years ago

CatMcCat
CatMcCat

Aha! Thanks. That will sink in one of these days.

3 years ago

bernadette1644

Why not I am ahead of them

11 months ago

Radoslaw182
Radoslaw182

As well as I am before them on the finish of the race.

3 years ago