Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ólann na cait an bainne."

Translation:The cats drink the milk.

3 years ago

11 Comments


Huffdogg

I don't get how you can tell that it needed the plural "cait" rather than the singular "cat"

2 years ago

PolMicheal
PolMicheal

The "t" in "cat" should have a broad pronunciation while the "t" in "cait" should have a slender pronunciation. The article "na" in the nominative case also means that the noun is plural.

The new audio is supposed to be better and should be coming soon.

2 years ago

Huffdogg

I wasn't listening to it, I was reading it. I think, however, that the article may have been supplied and that the only thing in the dropdown was the noun itself, so that should have tipped me off. It was pointed out to me that had happened on a similar lesson so I'm sure that's it.

2 years ago

ailise9
ailise9

Can someone explain why singular "cat" has a hard C sound but the plural "cait" almost sounds like "quit" ? Many thanks.

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Because the audio in this course is awful. It's "learner's Irish" and nowhere near representative of actual spoken Irish.

3 years ago

ailise9
ailise9

Thank you. It is very confusing

3 years ago

orourke.joe

Am I the only one who hears "quick" with a "ck" for "cait".

3 years ago

Daithi2820

As commented elsewhere, the audio has problems though it might depend also on the quality of the device. I am hearing a "cr" on the beginning of "cait" but I learned that this dialect sounds like it ends in "s" when there is a slender consonant ending "it".

3 weeks ago

SatharnPHL

Be aware of the fact that the audio on the course was replaced a little over two years ago. You are responding to a 3 year old comment that is talking about the old audio, not the audio that you are listening to now.

3 weeks ago

Daithi2820

I still hear muddled stuff like the "crait" for "cats"

3 weeks ago

SatharnPHL

I hear na cait.

Remember that in her dialect, cat is pronounced more like cut, and therefore her cait is more like cuit. But that's not "muddled stuff", it's pretty standard Connacht pronunciation.

3 weeks ago