1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Preferisco quella nera."

"Preferisco quella nera."

Translation:I prefer that black one.

June 19, 2013

9 Comments


Quazar

Why is it necessary to say black "one", how would you say "I prefer that black"?


AntonyHodgson

Same question! Preferisco quella nero?


CheeseS

NO, because "nero" in this case is an adjective. Italian adjectives change to agree with nouns ( gender and number ) they modify, so quellA (feminine) nerA or quellO (masculine) nerO.


LINBUR0100

Ok, so how would you say it? As in, "I prefer this [darker] black [over that lighter one]."


KiwiGuy

Out of interest, what is the difference between "preferisco quello nero" and "preferisco quella nera"? Would you refer it back to the context of whatever you were talking about?


KarenColle

I believe so. If you were referring to "un vestito", it would be quello nero....and if you were referring to "una camicia", it would be quella nera. Native speakers, please correct.


GennaroRug

correct. it depends on the gender and number of the (implicit) name


GalvanTivadar

Preferisco quella bionda.


Dr.Mystetious

How do you than say "I prefer that black?"'

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.