"Preferisco quella nera."

Translation:I prefer that black one.

June 19, 2013

9 Comments


Quazar

Why is it necessary to say black "one", how would you say "I prefer that black"?

June 19, 2013

AntonyHodgson

Same question! Preferisco quella nero?

August 31, 2013

CheeseS

NO, because "nero" in this case is an adjective. Italian adjectives change to agree with nouns ( gender and number ) they modify, so quellA (feminine) nerA or quellO (masculine) nerO.

October 7, 2013

LINBUR0100

Ok, so how would you say it? As in, "I prefer this [darker] black [over that lighter one]."

July 7, 2014

KiwiGuy

Out of interest, what is the difference between "preferisco quello nero" and "preferisco quella nera"? Would you refer it back to the context of whatever you were talking about?

June 7, 2014

KarenColle

I believe so. If you were referring to "un vestito", it would be quello nero....and if you were referring to "una camicia", it would be quella nera. Native speakers, please correct.

June 20, 2014

GennaroRug

correct. it depends on the gender and number of the (implicit) name

February 8, 2015

GalvanTivadar

Preferisco quella bionda.

May 18, 2016

Dr.Mystetious

How do you than say "I prefer that black?"'

June 13, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.