"Den findes ikke mere."

Translation:It does not exist any more.

October 19, 2014

10 Comments


btwillbethere

How about 'It is not found anymore'?

November 5, 2015

dtgerhardt

Why "Den" instead of "Det" here? I thought "Det" was used when the subject is not defined.

August 16, 2015

joelmagoun

In this case the subject would have been defined because it would have come earlier in the conversation. Based on this sentence, you can presume the "it" they are discussing is a common (-en) word.

If you were translating this sentence from english to danish, and didn't have any other context, den or det would be acceptable.

November 28, 2015

danesenrico

what is wrong wit: it exists no more

February 24, 2017

duodb

That's valid English, but it's not something you'd hear in everyday speech -- it's very dramatic.

April 12, 2017

ycUvuSap

Which is fine - not every expression in a language is used in everyday speech.

July 18, 2018

duodb

True, but I think it's worth pointing out that if you were to say "It exists no more" to someone, they would most likely give you a strange look.

It's certainly useful to know archaic and unusual expressions, but I think the Danish here is everyday Danish -- please correct me if I'm wrong -- and so it should be translated into everyday English unless you have a good reason not to.

August 9, 2018

JKR_DK

It is unlikely you would hear many English speakers say "That does no longer exist". Please consider changing this to "That no longer exists".

October 19, 2014

KlaraBerna1

this was suggested to me as the right answer: "It cannot to be found any more." (instead of the correct "It cannot be found anymore." that I wrote. Somebody please correct the mistake!

November 18, 2017

Monsieur-Xavier

What about "It's not found anymore"? Should be correct too, shouldn't it?

August 11, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.